Can the 'generic' Xbox componet cable do Progressive Scan?

Discussion in 'Xbox Forums' started by Jon Weaver, Nov 1, 2002.

  1. Jon Weaver

    Jon Weaver
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2000
    Messages:
    6,234
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    Born in Bristol but now in Newport, (for my sins)
    Ratings:
    +757
    I am trying to get a 'Progressive Scan' solution for my Xbox and with lot of help from Owain Thomas it appears that I have bought the wrong cable.

    It seems that I should have bought the 'High Definition Pack', but what I bought was just a component video cable.. It has an Xbox connector on one and and 5xphonos (3 for Component and 2 for Audio) on the other. However, it is a Component cable and I am still wondering whether this cable will 'allow' the Xbox to give me 'progressive' modes.

    I am aware that I should be using the 'High Def' pack.. But, as this is an un-offical cable, its entirely possible that as far as the Xbox is concerned, it IS a 'High Definition' cable and might still allow the modes.

    Has anyone else tried a generic Component Cable?

    I have found the 'High Definition' pack in the USA for $20, so I am tempted to order it from there, as there is no hurry, but if I can get it working with the cable I have, I will be more than happy.
     
  2. owain_thomas

    owain_thomas
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2002
    Messages:
    1,955
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Manchester, England
    Ratings:
    +84
    check your email jon, I'm sure the cable will work fine for prog if it works fine for interlaced.

    Owain
     
  3. Jon Weaver

    Jon Weaver
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2000
    Messages:
    6,234
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    Born in Bristol but now in Newport, (for my sins)
    Ratings:
    +757
    Owian,

    Checked my email on both accounts and there is nothing new... What address did you send it too?

    Jon
     
  4. owain_thomas

    owain_thomas
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2002
    Messages:
    1,955
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Manchester, England
    Ratings:
    +84
    sorry it took a while (hotmail servers being shoddy), it should be on your alcatel one now.

    Owain
     
  5. museumsteve

    museumsteve
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2001
    Messages:
    8,040
    Products Owned:
    4
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Nth Hampshire
    Ratings:
    +1,127
    component is component mate. Doesn;t matter what make it is. Only get progressive from NTSC or chipped Xbox thugh..:)
     
  6. Jon Weaver

    Jon Weaver
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2000
    Messages:
    6,234
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    Born in Bristol but now in Newport, (for my sins)
    Ratings:
    +757
    Got it sorted now... Finally got my Plasma installed and with the Component cable, I can get progressive scan, once I set the box to NTSC.

    Not bad for a £12 cable!!.
     

Share This Page

Loading...