1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Can the 'generic' Xbox componet cable do Progressive Scan?

Discussion in 'Xbox Forums' started by Jon Weaver, Nov 1, 2002.

  1. Jon Weaver

    Jon Weaver
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2000
    Messages:
    6,002
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    Born in Bristol but now in Newport, (for my sins)
    Ratings:
    +639
    I am trying to get a 'Progressive Scan' solution for my Xbox and with lot of help from Owain Thomas it appears that I have bought the wrong cable.

    It seems that I should have bought the 'High Definition Pack', but what I bought was just a component video cable.. It has an Xbox connector on one and and 5xphonos (3 for Component and 2 for Audio) on the other. However, it is a Component cable and I am still wondering whether this cable will 'allow' the Xbox to give me 'progressive' modes.

    I am aware that I should be using the 'High Def' pack.. But, as this is an un-offical cable, its entirely possible that as far as the Xbox is concerned, it IS a 'High Definition' cable and might still allow the modes.

    Has anyone else tried a generic Component Cable?

    I have found the 'High Definition' pack in the USA for $20, so I am tempted to order it from there, as there is no hurry, but if I can get it working with the cable I have, I will be more than happy.
     
  2. owain_thomas

    owain_thomas
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2002
    Messages:
    1,937
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Manchester, England
    Ratings:
    +81
    check your email jon, I'm sure the cable will work fine for prog if it works fine for interlaced.

    Owain
     
  3. Jon Weaver

    Jon Weaver
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2000
    Messages:
    6,002
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    Born in Bristol but now in Newport, (for my sins)
    Ratings:
    +639
    Owian,

    Checked my email on both accounts and there is nothing new... What address did you send it too?

    Jon
     
  4. owain_thomas

    owain_thomas
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2002
    Messages:
    1,937
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Manchester, England
    Ratings:
    +81
    sorry it took a while (hotmail servers being shoddy), it should be on your alcatel one now.

    Owain
     
  5. museumsteve

    museumsteve
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2001
    Messages:
    7,536
    Products Owned:
    3
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Nth Hampshire
    Ratings:
    +1,008
    component is component mate. Doesn;t matter what make it is. Only get progressive from NTSC or chipped Xbox thugh..:)
     
  6. Jon Weaver

    Jon Weaver
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2000
    Messages:
    6,002
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    Born in Bristol but now in Newport, (for my sins)
    Ratings:
    +639
    Got it sorted now... Finally got my Plasma installed and with the Component cable, I can get progressive scan, once I set the box to NTSC.

    Not bad for a £12 cable!!.
     

Share This Page

Loading...