1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Can the display on an AVR200 be turned off?

Discussion in 'Arcam Owners' Forum' started by DarrenH, Apr 6, 2005.

  1. DarrenH

    DarrenH
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2004
    Messages:
    567
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +7
    As the title really. Bought a new AVR200 but cannot see a way to turn the display off. I have not got this connected through a monitor out yet to see if there are any menus for it, so looking for an answer from any current owners please.
     
  2. Crustyloafer

    Crustyloafer
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2003
    Messages:
    9,499
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Edinburgh
    Ratings:
    +1,236
    Do you have the CR-80 remote? If so try pressing the 'DIS' button at the bottom left.
     
  3. DarrenH

    DarrenH
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2004
    Messages:
    567
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +7
    Thanks for the reply. In short no! The remote that was supplied was a CR-340 ..... Any ideas?
     
  4. Crustyloafer

    Crustyloafer
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2003
    Messages:
    9,499
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Edinburgh
    Ratings:
    +1,236
    I know this is a really long way round, but have you tried pressing every button on the remote supplied?
     
  5. DarrenH

    DarrenH
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2004
    Messages:
    567
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +7
    Yep! no luck...... :thumbsdow
     
  6. DarrenH

    DarrenH
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2004
    Messages:
    567
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +7
    Well, I guess the answer is no then! I can not believe that a receiver with an RRP of £800 cannot dim or switch off the display! :thumbsdow My old Yamaha amps (three of them over the last five or six years) could all do this.
     
  7. Crustyloafer

    Crustyloafer
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2003
    Messages:
    9,499
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Edinburgh
    Ratings:
    +1,236
    You could get an Arcam CR80 remote which I certainly has this feature for my AVR300, it is quite possible that this would work for your AVR200 also.
     
  8. DarrenH

    DarrenH
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2004
    Messages:
    567
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +7
    Any ideas where you can get them from and how much? I will probably need to try one first as it could be an expensive mistake if it doesn't work! Thanks for your help so far. :smashin:

    Darren
     
  9. Crustyloafer

    Crustyloafer
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2003
    Messages:
    9,499
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Edinburgh
    Ratings:
    +1,236
    Any Arcam dealer would have one in the store and would probably be quite happy to loan you one to try.
     
  10. Crespotav

    Crespotav
    Banned

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2005
    Messages:
    49
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Kimpala
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have a CR 235 that came with Arcam FMJ A22. Besides being very ugly, some buttons like DISP work with AVR300. If the AVR200 is also RC-5 based then it should also work.

    I do not know the price of a CR80 but advise you to purchase a remote with a display. The CR80 has no display and you never know to wich device you are going to send commands to. Always need to press a device button, just to be sure.

    My personal recommendation is Home Theater Master. I currently have an MX-500 that has a display 7 lines of 10 characters each and weighs 240 grams compared to CAR80 200 grams. Up to 10 devices selectable, hundreds of preprogrammed components, but not much ARCAM. You have to teach it many buttons, but its easier to do that than CR80, because you have display and "menu-type" navigation. It is the same length, a bit wider overall and wider in the display area. Nice to handle. Got mine from FPSGAMER for £98.50. It costs today £89.16. Check also information on http://www.remotecentral.com/
     
  11. DarrenH

    DarrenH
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2004
    Messages:
    567
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +7
    Thanks for the input everyone. I will try to get my hands on a CR80 to try. Wish me luck!
     
  12. Crespotav

    Crespotav
    Banned

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2005
    Messages:
    49
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Kimpala
    Ratings:
    +0
    The CR80 is not a bad remote, far from it. It is just incomplete and a cumbersome to learn commands.
    I don't know if it is available as a separate accessory. If it is, my opinion is that the price should be no more than £60.00, in order to compete with H.T.M.'s MX-500. There is one in auction at e-bay for £10.00, if you want to take the risk.
     
  13. DarrenH

    DarrenH
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2004
    Messages:
    567
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +7
    :thumbsdow According to our friends at Arcam, the AVR200 display can NOT be dimmed or turned off - even with a CR80 remote :( It's a bit of a shame as I wanted to place this and my DVD player under the screen.... I will have to rethink these plans!
     

Share This Page

Loading...