1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Can the ATI component dongle work with PAL TVs?

Discussion in 'General TV Discussions Forum' started by dukester_uk, Mar 10, 2005.

  1. dukester_uk

    dukester_uk
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2004
    Messages:
    53
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Location:
    Plymouth
    Ratings:
    +3
    Hi, i've just received the ATI component adapter from the States, and when I connect it to my JVC HV-32D40, I just get a black screen. Can it be made to work with PAL? Does anybody know the relevant Powerstrip settings, please?
     
  2. cerebros

    cerebros
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2002
    Messages:
    1,291
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Leicester
    Ratings:
    +29
    What settings are you using at the moment?
     
  3. dukester_uk

    dukester_uk
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2004
    Messages:
    53
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Location:
    Plymouth
    Ratings:
    +3
    I've got the dongle set to 480i, 480p, 1080i and 16:9, with 720p and 540p turned off. I haven't set powerstrip up with the TV yet, as I wasn't sure what resolutions or timings to use with my JVC. Any ideas? :).
     
  4. Stephen Neal

    Stephen Neal
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2003
    Messages:
    6,268
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +769
    480i and 480p are 60Hz standard and progressive standard modes, and if your JVC can cope with Region 1 DVDs played in interlace or progressive it should cope with these.

    1080i is probably being output at 60Hz - does your JVC TV claim 60Hz compatibility? If not you may need to set your PC up for 1080/50i (i.e. 50Hz HD interlaced) This may not be easy with the ATI software - as I suspect it is tailored for the US and Japanese 60Hz markets.

    How are you actually selecting 1080i/480i/480p in your PC video driver software?

    Presumably the dongle has slightly different modes (maybe the sync pulses it generates are different for 720p and 540p - presumably no half-line offsets) - but you'd also need to select the right resolutions and driver modes in an ATI app on your PC to generate 480i, 480p or 1080i outputs I'm sure.

    Your screen display resolutions are likely to be 850ishx480, 1920x1080ish and 1280x720ish for 480i/p, 1080i and 720p respectively. 540p might be 1920x540 or 960x540. If Windows is still saying something like 640x480, 800x600, 1024x768, 1280x1024 etc. then your PC isn't running in an HD screen resolution, and certainly won't be running at HD scanning rates.

    (Unlike TV out feeds from video cards, which are independendent-ish of the Windows screen res, when you feed a TV from a VGA/DVI output the resolution, refresh rate, scanning rate etc. needs to be exactly the same as the TVs compatible HD standards - though the resolution may be reduced slightly in the PC for overscan compensation purposes)
     
  5. kenji-san

    kenji-san
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    hello,
    you can use it with your jvc tv, i tried it with a similiar jvc model. You must use powerstrip though. Look at this thread for more info:

    http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showthread.php?s=&threadid=206854&highlight=t&r.

    I found the 1080i picture to be slightly darker than 480p. Also, on some resolutions,the jvc tv will lock up the zoom mode, so you can't change between 4:3, 16:9 etc..

    But just follow the instructions in the thread, it's slightly complicated with the powerstrip, but, if you do it correctly it will work.
    I think i used these parameters in powerstrip in order to get it to work.

    PowerStrip timing parameters:
    1920x1080i=1920,169,56,295,1080,2,5,38,82350,280

    But,as said, it will accept all kinds of resolutions < 1920*1080i, it will just lock the zoom mode up sometimes.

    Good luck,

    -Kenji
     
  6. dukester_uk

    dukester_uk
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2004
    Messages:
    53
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Location:
    Plymouth
    Ratings:
    +3
    Wow! Thanks guys :thumbsup: . You've given me loads to think about and try, so that's what i'll be doing all weekend. Thanks very much :smashin: .
     

Share This Page

Loading...