1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Can someone tell me why the evo-web site is not working for me please

Discussion in 'PC Gaming & Rigs' started by tony kop77, Jul 17, 2005.

  1. tony kop77

    tony kop77
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2002
    Messages:
    5,805
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Northamptonshire
    Ratings:
    +163
    I am trying to access the www.evo-web.co.uk web site to get more information about winning eleven 9 (pro evo 5) but the web site does not seem to load up for me.
    Is there anything in my settings I should look for that might be preventing the web site to appear on my screen?

    My other questioun is I have been playing cricket 2005 and although I am not a cricket fan the game seems enjoyable. Is the game any good?
     
  2. amped2go

    amped2go
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2003
    Messages:
    225
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +14
    Loaded fine for me using Firefox. Nothing out of the ordinary on the site that would require plug ins from what I can see.
    Cricket 2005 could be good, I haven't played the demo yet. I think I might wait for the 'Brian Lara Cricket' game made by Codemasters as I like the one they did a few years back.
     
  3. Starburst

    Starburst
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    17,838
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Ilkeston
    Ratings:
    +979
    No problems with IE6 either.
    Perhaps local cache issues with your ISP.
     
  4. tony kop77

    tony kop77
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2002
    Messages:
    5,805
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Northamptonshire
    Ratings:
    +163
    How can I fix the problem if it is local cache?
     
  5. Starburst

    Starburst
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    17,838
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Ilkeston
    Ratings:
    +979
    If your ISP is using a transparent local cache then use Ctrl-F5 (windows and IE) instead of the normal refresh key, that should force the cache to go to the original website and reload the pages.

    Not sure about different browsers or operating systems.
     
  6. tony kop77

    tony kop77
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2002
    Messages:
    5,805
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Northamptonshire
    Ratings:
    +163
    Still not working. I might reforamt my PC that should do the trick and I have a lot of rubbish on the PC anyway.
    I will just have to save my saved game of football manager ) How do you reformat a pc clearing everything off the hard drive and start from scratch again?
     
  7. tony kop77

    tony kop77
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2002
    Messages:
    5,805
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Northamptonshire
    Ratings:
    +163
    I sitll can't access the site :(. I am tempted to reformat my computer and hope that works.
     

Share This Page

Loading...