1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Can someone please post their flicker settings for Panny AE200

Discussion in 'Projectors, Screens & Video Processors' started by cyberheater, Nov 4, 2003.

  1. cyberheater

    cyberheater
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2003
    Messages:
    3,190
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Scotland
    Ratings:
    +175
    I have vertical banding in Pal (mostly use Ntsc anyway) and have tweaked my flicker settings in the AE200.

    I would like to set them back to default but did not take any notes - duh!!!

    Can you please post yours.

    Instructions are:-

    In the "Options" menu, when the "OSD" (first item on that menu) is highlighted, hold down the "Menu" button on the remote and the "options" menu items will change to the Service menu. In this list you'll find a "flicker" item;

    Thanks
     
  2. Kramer

    Kramer
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    A warning to anyone who decides to alter settings in service/factory menus :lesson:

    No big deal for you but altering some settings on some PJs can/will result in NO picture, hence NO way of rectifying the mistake.

    :)
     
  3. cyberheater

    cyberheater
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2003
    Messages:
    3,190
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Scotland
    Ratings:
    +175
    An elementary mistake but you live and learn eh... :blush:

    If it's a electronic gadget with some kind of menu that can be fewterred with, then I have a pathological obsessive requirement to tweak it to within an inch of it's life.
    I bet I'm not alone though...
     
  4. Kramer

    Kramer
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    .....I'd have it in pieces..:D

    :smoke:
     
  5. Bristol Pete

    Bristol Pete
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2002
    Messages:
    5,577
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Bristol.
    Ratings:
    +321
    Out the default settings but I managed to find this for you, it was on avs forum.

    Try it. I will look at my PJs default settings tonight, and get back to you.

    By the way, this tweak results in a scanline artifact improvement according to the Yanks!

    First go into the menu and go to options. Go into this submenu (this should be the one with OSD option) and hold the enter key for 5 seconds. This will bring you to another menu, and at the bottom is the flicker option. Select this and it will give you a green, red, and blue screen for ceiling and desk mounts (6 different selections). Adjust these until there is no or minimal flicker on the screen. Most people have been getting around 72 for the values I believe. The green may not be flicker free, but most people have been using the setting that minimizes it in the center of the screen.

    Hope this helps for now.

    Cap:smashin:
     
  6. cyberheater

    cyberheater
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2003
    Messages:
    3,190
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Scotland
    Ratings:
    +175
    Cheers Captain. I have now completed the adjustment.

    Strangly enough, I was trying to correct Verticle Banding in Pal mode but it completely dissappears when you select the NR mode in the menu.

    Strange...
     
  7. Bristol Pete

    Bristol Pete
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2002
    Messages:
    5,577
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Bristol.
    Ratings:
    +321
    Simply stands for Noise Reduction. Hence the reduction in VB.

    As for the Scanline problem, I dont notice it and I think that it is relative to the lower line count of the NTSC picture, which is whyI tend to stick with PAL disks.

    Cap:)
     
  8. RedLight

    RedLight
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2012
    Messages:
    2
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Dear Cap:smashin::
    I have the same problem tweaked my flicker settings.Could you sent the flicker default settings to me too?
    Thanks!


     
  9. Tight Git

    Tight Git
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2004
    Messages:
    6,332
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +597
    Welcome to the forum Redlight, but I'll eat my Cap (;)) if you get a reply! :laugh:
     
  10. RedLight

    RedLight
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2012
    Messages:
    2
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I set R.G.B flicker adj to 79 then the problem was solved:laugh::laugh::laugh:

     

Share This Page

Loading...