Can someone just check this spec before I buy?

Discussion in 'Desktop & Laptop Computers Forum' started by Praxidike, Apr 25, 2007.

  1. Praxidike

    Praxidike
    Banned

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2006
    Messages:
    1,992
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Doncaster
    Ratings:
    +117
    Hey
    Just about to order a new PC, can anyone just check that all this is compatible before I buy please, or offer any alternatives that will be better for the price?

    Motherboard
    CPU
    Graphics
    Case
    Memory
    Power Supply

    Have I missed anything? Don't need hard drive, keyboard, mouse, monitor or OS. Thought I might as well take advantage of Google checkout thingy and get a tenner off everything!
    Thanks
     
  2. Wicker

    Wicker
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2004
    Messages:
    137
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Ratings:
    +16
    Looks all good to me.... nice to see that your not getting a cheap PSU!

    You will have a fairly nice system with that lot.... how much is that altogether if you dont mind me asking?
     
  3. Praxidike

    Praxidike
    Banned

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2006
    Messages:
    1,992
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Doncaster
    Ratings:
    +117
    Thanks...It's £618 including VAT, with £60 to come off for Google checkout though, since every item is above £30!

    Although there'll be some shipping to add to some of the items after that I suppose, because I'll have to split the order.

    The main reason I'm not going for a cheap PSU was to keep the noise down (same for the case)... I read that one was nice and quiet, and I didn't want to get a cheap £20 PSU that'll explode and take my nice new PC with it!
     
  4. Wicker

    Wicker
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2004
    Messages:
    137
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Ratings:
    +16
    Good man!

    Also I liked that you chose one of the new 8600GT, directX 10 and better video hardware accelleration! Pretty good for a low end card!
     
  5. Praxidike

    Praxidike
    Banned

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2006
    Messages:
    1,992
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Doncaster
    Ratings:
    +117
    Yeah I was tempted with an 8800, but an equivalent one was about £100 more, and I don't think there'll be £100 worth of performance improvement over the one I'm about to order... I'll just probably upgrade later!
     
  6. booyaka

    booyaka
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2002
    Messages:
    11,062
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    .
    Ratings:
    +3,585
  7. Praxidike

    Praxidike
    Banned

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2006
    Messages:
    1,992
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Doncaster
    Ratings:
    +117
    I'd think about changing the motherboard, but they're not in stock... and god knows how long ebuyer will take to get them in!

    I thought the ram was maybe a bit weak though, I think I'll change that, thanks.
     
  8. booyaka

    booyaka
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2002
    Messages:
    11,062
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    .
    Ratings:
    +3,585
    http://www.dabs.com/productview.asp...avigationKey=11143,405070000,50509,4294959071

    in stock @ dabs.

    also recent bought the ram and it's good stuff - wacked my E4300 to 3ghz straight away - no messing on the DS3 board and Ballistix ram.
     
  9. sam_smith

    sam_smith
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2005
    Messages:
    43
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Woking
    Ratings:
    +1
    Just seen your sig Booyaka....when did you go C2D? You had a fairly decent AMD rig not long ago didn't you?
     
  10. booyaka

    booyaka
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2002
    Messages:
    11,062
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    .
    Ratings:
    +3,585
    did indeed - probably about a month ago changed from X4400, 2gb and DFi board to "rig in sig"

    Basically by the time i sold the old stuff as a package and got the cpu and board 2nd hand and new ram i was dead even money wise. worth while for nothing in money terms.

    Wanted a new overclocking challenge but not really had time to muck about with it yet properly.

    No bothered about DX10. Gaming @ 1280 x 1024 and the X1900XT still kicks ass @ fully settings!!:D
     
  11. kingofironfist0

    kingofironfist0
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2007
    Messages:
    42
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    the new ATI R600 is soon to be released, it outperforms the 8800gtx in bechmarks.
     
  12. simonfitba

    simonfitba
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2005
    Messages:
    156
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +4
    Maybe...
     
  13. WelshBluebird

    WelshBluebird
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2005
    Messages:
    2,511
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Rhondda
    Ratings:
    +135
  14. Pbryanw

    Pbryanw
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2004
    Messages:
    1,525
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    N.E. Lincs
    Ratings:
    +103
  15. Knyght_byte

    Knyght_byte
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2004
    Messages:
    11,033
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Harrow, NW London
    Ratings:
    +600
    definitely consider the DS3 mobo, i've gone thru a number of overclocking forums and the DS3 comes up the most as a stable overclocker for the money....altho be wary of the northbridge, you might need to replace the heatsink as its a little puny...or just chuck a fan onboard..

    still havnt worked out where my problem is tho, i reckon my CPU must need lapping as memory and mobo seem ok.....i might give it a go, if it goes manky i can now afford to replace the CPU......
     
  16. tinners

    tinners
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2006
    Messages:
    3,288
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Bucks
    Ratings:
    +242
    I'd recommend some better 6400+ ram as it's dead cheap now. Check out this stuff for example at £95 for 2Gb. I paid £160 for some slightly worse than this about 3 months ago. :(

    Another nod for the Gigabyte mobo. I have the DS4 and find it excellent and a great overclocker. The DS3P is the latest of this type to be released. DS3 no firewire, DS3P has firewire and DS4 has firewire and the heatpipe cooler in case you were interested.

    I personally like the Antec Nine Hundred case ATM but it's up to you.

    In terms of processor I'd recommend the E6420 unless you are set on the E6600. If you overclock it a bit you will get to the E6600 performance anyway and save a few quid.
     
  17. tinners

    tinners
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2006
    Messages:
    3,288
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Bucks
    Ratings:
    +242
  18. Praxidike

    Praxidike
    Banned

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2006
    Messages:
    1,992
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Doncaster
    Ratings:
    +117
    Thanks, I've already ordered though.... but I did get some better RAM - got this.

    Now just waiting for everything to arrive, then thinking of buying the 360 HD DVD player, a set of decent speakers and a good soundcard! And cross my fingers everything will work...
     
  19. tinners

    tinners
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2006
    Messages:
    3,288
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Bucks
    Ratings:
    +242
    What spec did you go for in the end ?
     
  20. Praxidike

    Praxidike
    Banned

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2006
    Messages:
    1,992
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Doncaster
    Ratings:
    +117
  21. booyaka

    booyaka
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2002
    Messages:
    11,062
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    .
    Ratings:
    +3,585
    top ram - got the same myself - bloody dropped £15 in last 4 weeks mind you!:mad:

    Enjoy
     
  22. tinners

    tinners
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2006
    Messages:
    3,288
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Bucks
    Ratings:
    +242
    Dont go there ! I paid £160 for my 2Gb RAM 3 months ago
    In fact all the bits I got cost me £800 and I could get it for £550 now :(
    Oh well that's the price of being a "PC Enthusiast" I guess. At least I got my Dell screen for £400 instead of £550 I suppose.
     
  23. Praxidike

    Praxidike
    Banned

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2006
    Messages:
    1,992
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Doncaster
    Ratings:
    +117
    It's on special offer on Overclockers though.... although it is "this week only", even though I ordered it last week....
     
  24. tinners

    tinners
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2006
    Messages:
    3,288
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Bucks
    Ratings:
    +242
  25. Praxidike

    Praxidike
    Banned

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2006
    Messages:
    1,992
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Doncaster
    Ratings:
    +117
    Ah, right sorry. Here's just a list of everything I ordered lately...

    Crucial Ballistix 2GB (2x1GB) DDR2 PC2-6400C4 800MHz
    Western Digital WD2000JS Caviar SE 200GB 7200RPM SATAII/300 8MB Cache
    Seasonic S12 Series 600W SLI Certified ATX2.0 PSU
    Arctic Cooling (AC-FRZ-7P) Freezer 7 Pro Socket 775 CPU Cooler
    Antec P180 EU Aluminium Super Miditower
    XFX 8600GT 256MB DDR3 XXX Edition 620MHz Core 2xDVI PCI-E
    ABIT AB9 Pro iP965 Socket775 onboard audio ATX
    Intel Core 2 Duo E6600 (2.4ghz) Socket 775 FSB1066 4MB Cache

    £645.62


    Didn't change the motherboard in the end, my friend has the same one, and I was impressed with the on board sound from it (until I buy a sound card!). Maybe not the best reason for using that one then reallly! But I'm pretty happy with the price, just need to wait until delivery to see if it all works!

    I'm wanting to buy the 360 HD DVD player, but not sure if it'll work because the 8600 apparently doesn't support HDCP, which is needed for digital out (and it has dual DVI out).... but apparently AnyDVD will fix that? Might have to risk it and then hope somewhere will take back the HD DVD drive if I can't get it to work. Also looking at buying these. Not just need to sell a few things so my bank account doesn't want to start murdering me! Think I'll start with my 360, won't be using that for games now because hopefully this'll wipe the floor with it.
     
  26. tinners

    tinners
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2006
    Messages:
    3,288
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Bucks
    Ratings:
    +242
    Nice spec :)

    The HD version of AnyDVD should sort out the HDCP issue apparently. Not tried it yet myself but I run the DVD version and it's a cracking piece of software.

    It should all work happily together. The AB9 / 965 boards are well established now so you shouldnt have the compatibility issues experienced with some of the 680i boards when they first came out. Also you have quality memory which should alleviate any memory / board compatibility issues.

    Enjoy and post back how you get on when you've put it all together
     
  27. Praxidike

    Praxidike
    Banned

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2006
    Messages:
    1,992
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Doncaster
    Ratings:
    +117
    It all arrived today, and it's stupidly fast! Got XP and Vista installed, XP takes 8 seconds to start up after the bios screen, it's just silly!

    And on games... I now have a frame rate! :clap:

    Thanks to everyone that helped. :)

    I'm loving how quiet it all is too, the loudest component appears to be the graphics card fan, so that's not a problem! The only thing is there's a drone from the hard drives, because they wouldn't go in the slot properly, with the runner things, don't know if I've done something wrong, but they just wouldn't fit, so they're just sitting there, loose at the moment until I try and fix something.
     

Share This Page

Loading...