Can someone explain exactly what is a Quad LNB?

Discussion in 'Satellite TV, Sky TV & FreeSat' started by nicolala, Sep 17, 2007.

  1. nicolala

    nicolala
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2006
    Messages:
    4
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have got Sky set up outside the UK.

    I have a Sky+ box and I am paying Sky for Sky+ but I do not have full Sky+ functionality - I can only record the channel I am watching.

    From the web searches I have done so far, I gather this is because I don't have the right receiver on my dish. I think I need to get something called a Quad LNB. Does this sound right? Could someone explain to me in layman's terms what this is? Will it be an easy job for a satellite engineer here to get hold of one and install it? Obviously I cannot speak to Sky because I am outside the UK.

    Thanks.
     
  2. ijd

    ijd
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2005
    Messages:
    2,172
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +126
    the part on your sky dish where the cable plugs in is the lnb, if there is only one cable fitted then you probably have a single lnb, if there are two cables then it is likely you have a quad lnb, the single or quad just refers to the number of cables that can be fitted to the dish, for sky + to function correctly it needs two cables, one for what you are viewing and one for what you are recording,
    check on the back of your sky box that you have cables connected to input 1 and input 2, they are clearly marked and the cables screw on, dont confuse then with the RF outlets which are completely different.
    Just make sure these are securely fitted,
    for further info report back here for further guidance..

    ps, it is not unusual for these cables to come out of the screw in connector, so give a GENTLE tug to make sure they are a firm fit
     
  3. nicolala

    nicolala
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2006
    Messages:
    4
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thank you - that is very clear. I can see that I only have the one cable going into input 1, so I just need to run another cable through from the dish. Great!
     
  4. fernandez

    fernandez
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,039
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +995
  5. tonkie

    tonkie
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2005
    Messages:
    3,686
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Guernsey
    Ratings:
    +897
    You should not be paying for Sky+, as it is now free with any Sky subscription
     
  6. davemurgatroyd2

    davemurgatroyd2
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2004
    Messages:
    8,600
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    Oxford
    Ratings:
    +1,335
    Unless it's on a Freesat card.:cool:
     
  7. tonkie

    tonkie
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2005
    Messages:
    3,686
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Guernsey
    Ratings:
    +897
    Nicolala has said he/she is outside the UK and has Sky set up so I presumed he/she has Sky and not Freesat:confused:
     

Share This Page

Loading...