Can red and white audio cables produce 5.1 surround sound?

Discussion in 'Cables & Switches' started by wahabwajahat, Feb 3, 2009.

  1. wahabwajahat

    wahabwajahat
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Messages:
    22
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Guyz i have a dz30 home system>the prob is i only have rca input in it.i connected my ps3 through it i get the sound from all 5 speakers,But i wanted to know m i gettin the 5.1 surround sound?i know i am not gettin the dd5.1,but m i gettin the 5.1 surround sound??and if not what sound m i gettin?and i am using pro logic2 settings from my system.
     
  2. MarkTaylor

    MarkTaylor
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2002
    Messages:
    4,328
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +662
    You are getting a pseudo surround sound generated by the amp.

    It will not be the same as the original 5.1 sound track and you may find that sounds are often out of position but it will be putting something out of each speaker.
     
  3. wahabwajahat

    wahabwajahat
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Messages:
    22
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    i am using pro logic2 setting which in the system manual says is very close to 5.1 while watching movies?is that true?and can u explain about pseudo sound?
     
  4. wahabwajahat

    wahabwajahat
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Messages:
    22
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    and i also have 75 coaxial input in my sound system,is there any converter which fits into coax and inputs optical cable cuz i heard of it somewhere.is there any way of gettin digital sound with coaxial input?
     
  5. ows90

    ows90
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2006
    Messages:
    322
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +60
    Yes, you can get Optical to Coaxial converters, but they are not appropriate in your case (Sony DAV-DZ30), as that 75 Ohm input is for an FM aerial, it is not a digital coaxial audio input.

    There's a good explanation of Dolby Pro Logic II on Dolby's site, or have a look at the Wikipedia entry.
     
  6. wahabwajahat

    wahabwajahat
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Messages:
    22
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    so to sum up,does pro logic2 work good with RCA cables?And is the sound surround and close to dd 5.1?
     
  7. wahabwajahat

    wahabwajahat
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Messages:
    22
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    any answers?
     
  8. Joe Fernand

    Joe Fernand
    Distinguished Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2002
    Messages:
    28,759
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    The Borders
    Ratings:
    +3,523
    Hello wahabwajahat

    SKY is broadcasting some programme material with a discrete six channel (5.1) sound signal.

    SKY will down mix the 5.1 signal to a 2.0 Stereo signal and output the signal on the Red and White RCA Output sockets.

    Your AV System is creating a 5.1 sound field from the down mixed 2.0 signal using Dolby ProLogic II (DPL II).

    On some systems there will be a very noticeable difference between listening to the 'as Broadcast' Discrete 5.1 signal via Optical/Coaxial and listening to a down mixed 2.0 signal being matrixed using DPL II.

    Is it worth worrying about - no, not unless you plan to replace the Sony system.

    Joe
     
  9. MarkTaylor

    MarkTaylor
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2002
    Messages:
    4,328
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +662
    If you post at 2:30 in the morning it is a bit quick to be bumping the post at 8am the same day.

    Did you read the links you were given earlier in this thread?

    Your amp is doing the best it can with a 2 channel feed, no it is not the same 5.1 that you'd hear via a digital route with all the accurate sound stage positioning the Director intended you to hear but yes it is producing sound from each speaker that will not sound too bad a lot of the time.
     
    Last edited: Feb 4, 2009
  10. Joe Fernand

    Joe Fernand
    Distinguished Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2002
    Messages:
    28,759
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    The Borders
    Ratings:
    +3,523
    Hi Mark

    Aren't you on AVForums 24/7 :)

    Its pretty shoddy that free advice is not available around the clock - better have a word with the Boss!

    Joe
     
  11. MarkTaylor

    MarkTaylor
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2002
    Messages:
    4,328
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +662
    :) it does feel that way sometimes, especially when I'm not in the UK time zone from time to time which will make some of my posting times look distinctly strange.
     
  12. wahabwajahat

    wahabwajahat
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Messages:
    22
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    thanx a lot guyz,i saw death race through ps3 with pro logic II and i am feelin quite comfortable with it as it is producing the right sound through the correct channels at the right time.I saw a dvdr on it too.The only diff i noticed is that the bass effect is more deep in dolby digital 5.1,i noticed dolby digital 5.1 is better as it has a deeper bass effect but pro logic 2 is not bad either.It also produces the sounds through the accurate speakers at the right time.And it was quite close to dd5.1.
     
    Last edited: Feb 4, 2009
  13. Robjarv

    Robjarv
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2009
    Messages:
    16
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Reading
    Ratings:
    +1
    Hi, I'm hopeing that by digging this up, someone will help me out...

    I have a similar enquiry..... and after searching all over the forum, still can't figure it out

    I currently have Sky+ (HD on order), I also have an old but reliable Sony DAV-SA30. I'm watching both of these on a Bravia KDL 40Z4500.

    Watching DVDs does sound excellent through the AV unit, but I'm wondering if I'm getting the best sound possible from the Sky input.

    I'm currently taking the sound via red/white cable from the rear of the TV and into the 'audio in' on the AV system.

    When watching a film on Sky.. will I be getting the best sound using this set up? If so, will that still be the case when I change to HD?
     
  14. MarkE19

    MarkE19
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2002
    Messages:
    17,549
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Rainham Essex
    Ratings:
    +2,523
    Not many of the Sky channels output 5.1 audio, so for these the stereo leads are giving you the best you can get. But for the few Dolby 5.1 channels/programs you will be missing the best available sound. To get the full 5.1 you will need to connect an optical cable from Sky+/Sky+HD to the DAV system.

    Mark.
     
  15. Robjarv

    Robjarv
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2009
    Messages:
    16
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Reading
    Ratings:
    +1
    :smashin: Thanks Mark,
    It's an older AV system so doesn't have an optical input.. Are there optical to red/white leads out there.. ? I haven't had much success in confirming that either...

    Another question then... is taking the sound from the TV output less effective than direct from the sky box? Or will I ultimately get teh same standard of signal?
     
  16. MarkE19

    MarkE19
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2002
    Messages:
    17,549
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Rainham Essex
    Ratings:
    +2,523
    No you can't get true 5.1 surround sound via a stereo red & white input. The best you can therefore do with Sky is to send stereo to the DAV and use Dolby Pro Logic II to give you psudo surround sound.
    You could try direct from Sky rather than via the TV, but the chances are that it makes little or no difference to the quality of the sound.

    Mark.
     
  17. Robjarv

    Robjarv
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2009
    Messages:
    16
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Reading
    Ratings:
    +1
    Thanks again.... I'll try the direct link to be sure.
     
  18. scorpion88

    scorpion88
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2008
    Messages:
    1,985
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Cardiff
    Ratings:
    +179
    Unless you change to an amp with a digital input your stuck with what you have. But hey, its better than listening through your TV speakers isn't it?

    Scorpion
     
  19. Robjarv

    Robjarv
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2009
    Messages:
    16
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Reading
    Ratings:
    +1
    Absolutely...!

    So, will the TV speakers sound any better with the HD signal from sky HD?? Just wondering..
     
  20. MarkTaylor

    MarkTaylor
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2002
    Messages:
    4,328
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +662
    No.
     

Share This Page

Loading...