1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Can Radeon VE have custom resolutions?

Discussion in 'Desktop & Laptop Computers Forum' started by azzo, Apr 26, 2002.

  1. azzo

    azzo
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Messages:
    999
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Wokingham
    Ratings:
    +9
    I've seen these cards for next to nothing on ebay/dabs etc.
    Has anyone got one of these working at 856x480 resolution?
    (So I can use it with my AE100 projector WIDE480 mode)
    I only really want DVD playback. And they don't have fans, even better!
     
  2. RichardH

    RichardH
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2002
    Messages:
    753
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Hertfordshire, UK
    Ratings:
    +1
    I just bought an Exair 32Mb one (cheapest on ebuyer) for a cheap PC I was putting together for a mate, and it has 856x480 resolution already available - no powerstrip needed! Not tried it on PJ (not that far advanced yet!).
     
  3. azzo

    azzo
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Messages:
    999
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Wokingham
    Ratings:
    +9
    Does it have a fan? Is it reasonable for the odd game? 856x480 is less than SVGA and most cards run OK on this these days.
    Would love to know if this works on your PJ (Do you have a AE100?) Keep me posted.

    Thanx
     
  4. RichardH

    RichardH
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2002
    Messages:
    753
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Hertfordshire, UK
    Ratings:
    +1
    Sorry, when I said I wasn't that far advanced, I meant not as far advanced as having a projector!! (AE100 on the list, hence the interest in the Radeon). If anyone's got an AE100 in Hertfordshire, please feel free to bring it round for a test!!

    To answer the other questions, no, there's no fan - just passively cooled. I'll whack Unreal Tournament on in a bit and let you know what it's like.

    This PC was built for a friend on a low budget - £350 inc VAT with 17" monitor !!!! I took the opportunity to check out the Radeon prior to building my HCPC by getting one for him ;)
     
  5. RichardH

    RichardH
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2002
    Messages:
    753
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Hertfordshire, UK
    Ratings:
    +1
    ....Right, this card seems fine on Unreal Tournament - I'm no frag-meister, but at 856x480 it was lovely and smooth. This on a Duron 950 with 128Mb RAM Win98SE.

    Tempting to go for a twin output one - anyone know if the DVI ones come with the adapter doodah to be able to use it with a second VGA screen?
     
  6. azzo

    azzo
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Messages:
    999
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Wokingham
    Ratings:
    +9
    You don't need a demo of the AE100. Trust everyone on the forums, it was far better than I expected - and that was with component. Now PC input is much better.

    Anyway thanks for the input. I'll be ordering cheap radeon soon for my 2nd PC.
     
  7. Gary Lightfoot

    Gary Lightfoot
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2001
    Messages:
    12,152
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Surrey. UK.
    Ratings:
    +1,956
    I have a Supergrace Radeon 64meg on my HTPC running WinMe, and I'm sure one of the default ratios is 856 x 480 (with the driovers that came with it).

    Gary.
     
  8. Dubbing Mixer

    Dubbing Mixer
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2002
    Messages:
    643
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    By, and sometimes in, the sea
    Ratings:
    +2
    I too have a Supergrace Radeon VE and with Powerstrip no problems with custom resolutions, no fan and excellent PQ. Not so wonderful on monitors tho'. For the money it's a brilliant answer if you have (or intend to buy) an AE-100
     
  9. azzo

    azzo
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Messages:
    999
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Wokingham
    Ratings:
    +9
    I've managed to get my geforce2 gts working on my AE100 at last. (Driver problems in XP).

    I guess I'll be waiting a while now.

    Thanx anyway, I guess they'll be giving the Radeons away soon!
     

Share This Page

Loading...