Dismiss Notice
Attention AVForums app / Tapatalk users
Sadly GDPR means that, from 25th, we can no longer offer access to AVForums via the branded app or Tapatalk.
Click here for more information.

Can Panasonic record from Sky Prog guide?

Discussion in 'Blu-ray & DVD Players & Recorders' started by ONe111, Apr 3, 2003.

  1. ONe111

    ONe111
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2003
    Messages:
    14
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +3
    Can any E30 owners tell me if its possible to get the Panny to record by simply placing programmes in my Sky Personal planner?
    I know I can get the digibox to change to the channel when the programme is due to start but it would be great if the recorder could read this signal and automatically record.

    Thanks
    Mike
     
  2. kenfowler3966

    kenfowler3966
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2001
    Messages:
    844
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Location:
    leeds UK
    Ratings:
    +15
    The HS2 can be set up to do this, so I guess the E30 can as well, came with additional instructions on how to do it.

    But bear in mind the EPG is often several minutes out on start and finish times and the need for the E30 to start up and set itself up which takes at least 30 seconds and you are going to end up very frustrated.

    Personally I set the epg to switch to the required channel for the previous program if at all possible and the timer on the recorder with a bit of float.
    As long as you leave the digibox on it will switch over when required and then stay on, on the selected channel until you tell it otherwise.
     
  3. dabbi

    dabbi
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    The VCR scart on the digibox does that but no RBG output :mad: :mad: :mad:
     
  4. kenfowler3966

    kenfowler3966
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2001
    Messages:
    844
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Location:
    leeds UK
    Ratings:
    +15
    I have resorted to using the video out scart anyway for reliability.
    If you set up the unit to accept rgb in and someone touches the tv button on the sky remote, the digibox sends video instead of rgb and you record a blank screen!!!
     
  5. CARLOS

    CARLOS
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2001
    Messages:
    6,456
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    WEST MIDLANDS
    Ratings:
    +1,412
    How did you get this to work, I have tried on mine but have had no success ?
     
  6. bobbles

    bobbles
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    why can you not set the sky digibox to autoview?
     
  7. CARLOS

    CARLOS
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2001
    Messages:
    6,456
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    WEST MIDLANDS
    Ratings:
    +1,412
    Thats how its supposed to work, If you switch the Sky box to autoview it sends a signal down the scart to start the DVD recorder but as yet i haven`t managed to get it working ?
     
  8. kenfowler3966

    kenfowler3966
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2001
    Messages:
    844
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Location:
    leeds UK
    Ratings:
    +15
    The input type has to be correct on the recorder, its one of the odd sounding ones
     
  9. CARLOS

    CARLOS
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2001
    Messages:
    6,456
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    WEST MIDLANDS
    Ratings:
    +1,412
    Yeah its External link 1, I`ve tried but it doesn`t seem to work on mine.
     
  10. bobbles

    bobbles
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    i can not test this as sky+ removed the autoview option

    but yes it is meant to be able to do this

    I know it is a pain in the arse but you can vid+ on Panny then set autoview
     
  11. dabbi

    dabbi
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yeah, I learned that when my cat stepped on the remote. :rolleyes:

    But I still want to use RGB. Does anyone know if it would be a software update to send RGB through the VCR scart or is it in hardware?
     
  12. kenfowler3966

    kenfowler3966
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2001
    Messages:
    844
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Location:
    leeds UK
    Ratings:
    +15
    The best solution is probably one of the more advanced red dot removers. This particular one sends the backup command every 30 secs to remove the red dot, and the sky button signal to ensure the unit is on as sometimes a software update leaves it in standby. This would also have the beneficial effect of maintaining the rgb output. About £30 but I have lost the link
     
  13. CARLOS

    CARLOS
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2001
    Messages:
    6,456
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    WEST MIDLANDS
    Ratings:
    +1,412
    Sounds good !

    Good old Google ;)
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice