1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Can NTL 150k do Xbox Live?

Discussion in 'Cable TV & Virgin Media TV' started by Sheks, Oct 1, 2003.

  1. Sheks

    Sheks
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2000
    Messages:
    523
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    England, Surrey
    Ratings:
    +24
    Hi,

    A friend is getting NTL 150k installed soon, he has an xbox (although that's not the reason to get the connection) and was wondering if Xbox Live can be run over the NTL 150k line.

    So if it works, its a bonus, if not never mind.

    Thanks in advance.

    Colin
     
  2. H4r7y

    H4r7y
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2003
    Messages:
    1,701
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    39
    Location:
    Nottingham
    Ratings:
    +0
    its only available for 600k or 1mb connections.
    dont think theres any chance of getting it on 150k as the bandwidth wouldnt be big enough to cope.
     
  3. porker

    porker
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2002
    Messages:
    263
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Teesside
    Ratings:
    +26
    It will work fine so long as he does not host.
     
  4. H4r7y

    H4r7y
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2003
    Messages:
    1,701
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    39
    Location:
    Nottingham
    Ratings:
    +0
    well, thats shut me up

    :suicide:
     
  5. Sheks

    Sheks
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2000
    Messages:
    523
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    England, Surrey
    Ratings:
    +24
    Thanks for the swift replies.

    Porker are you using 150k?

    If anyone who reads this is using 150k with Xbox Live can post their experiences with regards performance etc it would be appreciated.

    Colin
     
  6. porker

    porker
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2002
    Messages:
    263
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Teesside
    Ratings:
    +26
    No but my mate is using 150K, it appears to perform no differently from my 500K connection when playing on someone elses server, but forget trying to host. You might be able to host a two player game of Ghost Recon in Solo mode for instance because it doesn't require a lot of data to be uploaded, but probably not a team game and definatley not co-op.

    Porker.
     
  7. Kevo

    Kevo
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2001
    Messages:
    5,358
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +145
    I use 150k with xbconnect (mainly Halo) with no problems, although I don't host.

    I believe the connection speed is a bit faster when connected to the stb rather than a bb modem.
     
  8. Stereo Steve

    Stereo Steve
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2003
    Messages:
    1,914
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +7
    XBL will just about work on 64k ISDN although you get occasional lag problems so it's not really possible. I have had many perfect games of GR on a 64k line though so 150 should be fine.
     

Share This Page

Loading...