Question Can not Format 4TB Hard Drive

Discussion in 'Computer Software & Operating Systems' started by chaz, Jul 16, 2018.

  1. chaz

    chaz
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2003
    Messages:
    4,060
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    107
    Location:
    sussex
    Ratings:
    +264
    I have a brand new unused Seaate 4TB hard drive but when I try to format it seems not to show up when I try and format it What am i doing wrong please? I used a SATA to USB to try and format it. Please see Photo
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Nerox

    Nerox
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2006
    Messages:
    509
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Basingstoke
    Ratings:
    +54
    is it 3.5" drive or 2.5" drive?

    3.5" drives require too much power to be powered from a USB adaptor, 2.5" drives are usually ok
     
  3. chaz

    chaz
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2003
    Messages:
    4,060
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    107
    Location:
    sussex
    Ratings:
    +264
    Ok thanks, what please do I have to do to get a 3.5 4TB hard drive to be able to format it.
     
  4. LJx

    LJx
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2009
    Messages:
    3,270
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    uk
    Ratings:
    +451
    You need to power it by the sounds of things, plug it into a power supply or a drive enclosure
     
  5. EndlessWaves

    EndlessWaves
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2008
    Messages:
    13,939
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Norfolk
    Ratings:
    +2,549
  6. chaz

    chaz
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2003
    Messages:
    4,060
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    107
    Location:
    sussex
    Ratings:
    +264
    I am formatting the drive to go in my media player if that helps I will look on line to see where I can buy a powerd usb thingy one from. But I still need to use the PC to format it wont I? have not done this before well not a 4TB one anyway By the way Endless I use window 7 if that helps
     
  7. LJx

    LJx
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2009
    Messages:
    3,270
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    uk
    Ratings:
    +451
    Cant the media player just format it
     
  8. chaz

    chaz
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2003
    Messages:
    4,060
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    107
    Location:
    sussex
    Ratings:
    +264
  9. DavidG1

    DavidG1
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2016
    Messages:
    261
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    West Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +41
    Once you get a suitable enclosure, if you want windows to see the full 4TB then you need to format the drive as a GPT partition (not MBR).
     
  10. EndlessWaves

    EndlessWaves
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2008
    Messages:
    13,939
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Norfolk
    Ratings:
    +2,549
    If it's showing up in disk management then the adapter is likely fine. It's not clear from your description whether it's the option to format or the disk that's not showing up in disk management.

    Does your media player support 4TB disks if it can't format them?
     
  11. chaz

    chaz
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2003
    Messages:
    4,060
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    107
    Location:
    sussex
    Ratings:
    +264
    Hi Endless my media player can take up to 8GB the hard drive is not Inititalization so I will have to do it via the PC to initalize disc and chose GPT then chose New simple volume to format it then chose NTFS
     
  12. DavidG1

    DavidG1
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2016
    Messages:
    261
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    West Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +41
    If you are still having problems most likely the media player does not recognise the GPT partition, I would email the manufacturers for advice on formatting a 4TB hard drive
     
  13. MarkE19

    MarkE19
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2002
    Messages:
    17,599
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Rainham Essex
    Ratings:
    +2,543
    Searching online I found this - [Solved] Installation 3.5 HDD | Egreat Forum
    It suggests that older USB2.0 HDD adapters have issues formatting a GPT NTFS HDD (ie anything over 2Tb). So it looks like you need a USB3 adapter such as the one you linked to above which looks fine.

    Mark.
     
  14. jimscreechy

    jimscreechy
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2008
    Messages:
    83
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +9
    YOu are not being clear, you said first you have a drive but are unable to format it, you also say your endless media player will take a disk up to 8tB.

    Did you first put it in your endless media player and try to format it? Did this fail? or did you first try to format it in windows which also failed.

    There are many things here that could be an issue such as power and/or connection type when you are trying to format it in windows which are confusing the issue. If your media player supports up to 8tb drives then making your media player format the drive when it is new out the box is the best thing to do.
     
  15. chaz

    chaz
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2003
    Messages:
    4,060
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    107
    Location:
    sussex
    Ratings:
    +264
    Thank You yet again Mark For your help " You are a star" :smashin::thumbsup::clap: I am new to all sort of thing still . God How long does take to learn all this stuff it looks like you have to start at about 3 years old to learn all this :) and even then they will know more than I do:D now! I thought learning Latin at School when I was a kid was bad enough:rotfl:
     
    Last edited: Jul 18, 2018
  16. chaz

    chaz
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2003
    Messages:
    4,060
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    107
    Location:
    sussex
    Ratings:
    +264
    Thank you Jim Ordered on of these https://www.amazon.co.uk/gp/product/B01GIZSC9G/ref=ox_sc_act_title_1?smid=AXZ3JQ1GVFPIF&psc=1
     
  17. MarkE19

    MarkE19
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2002
    Messages:
    17,599
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Rainham Essex
    Ratings:
    +2,543
    Well I started working in IT in 1986 which was before PC's really existed.
    Although I have been working in IT for far too long (for my own sanity :facepalm: ) I still know far from everything. There is a lot I can do, but far more that I rely on good old Google to help me muddle my way through. Sometimes I think my best IT skill is being able to find a good answer amongst all the rubbish that Google turns up :confused:

    Mark.
     
  18. chaz

    chaz
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2003
    Messages:
    4,060
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    107
    Location:
    sussex
    Ratings:
    +264
    That is the Secret then Mark :D GOOGLE IT!!;) but you still have your secret weapon IT :eek: so you know what you are looking for.Me I Know NOTHING :( even if I google it cause the answer i would get back would be in a language I would not understand in my Day IT would mean Internal Tribunal at work :( Thanks for help once again Mark as always
     
  19. Navvie

    Navvie
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2007
    Messages:
    938
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Fareham
    Ratings:
    +335
    The 2TiB limit is a result of 512 byte sectors. The MBR limit is 16TiB for drives with 4096 byte sectors.

    As @EndlessWaves wrote, some USB enclosures didn't (don't?) expose/understand the 4096 byte sectors, so you're stuck with 2TiB limit.

    Having said all that, GPT is a good thing. Unless you need compatibility with something that doesn't understand GPT, use GPT.
     
  20. chaz

    chaz
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2003
    Messages:
    4,060
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    107
    Location:
    sussex
    Ratings:
    +264
    Thank You Navvie for the advice and help
     

Share This Page

Loading...