1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Can MCE play DVDs that are ripped onto the HD

Discussion in 'Microsoft Windows' started by dUnKle, Jun 1, 2005.

  1. dUnKle

    dUnKle
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2001
    Messages:
    13,364
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,319
    Been using MCE for few days and just dont seem to be getting on with it - even tried using the MyMovies plugin but seems to be rather tiresome in getting movies added

    Is there an alternative to MCE which .......

    (1) Allows TheaterTek to be used seamlessly to play DVDs
    (2) Plays DVDs and Videos that are stored on HD
    (3) Has a music section like MCE but easier to create play lists
    (4) Will use the MCE remote which I have (best part of MCE)

    Thanks
     
  2. dUnKle

    dUnKle
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2001
    Messages:
    13,364
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,319
    also ability to listen to radio via an internet connection would be nice
     
  3. windfall

    windfall
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2003
    Messages:
    2,327
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    LFC Kop End
    Ratings:
    +57
    If you use the My video's and point it to a folder with the VIDEO_TS in it it will play it. Also as long as you have a decent codec stack, you will be able to play divx files.

    Tone
     
  4. dUnKle

    dUnKle
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2001
    Messages:
    13,364
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,319

    thanks will try that
     
  5. lisag

    lisag
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2004
    Messages:
    5,556
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Essex
    Ratings:
    +296
    Hi Duncan,

    You should be able to do all of these things within MCE, it is a pain to set up and get used to but when it is fully up and running MCE is good.

    Are there specific problems that we can help with?

    lisa
     
  6. dUnKle

    dUnKle
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2001
    Messages:
    13,364
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,319
    I want to be able to play my DVDs which are stored on the HD using Theatertek so i can make use of FFDShow

    The problem is MyMovies just seems so cumbersome to use - maybe its me - but as far as I can tell you have to go through set up and then add each film individually
     
  7. JonMace

    JonMace
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2002
    Messages:
    2,498
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +202
    you need to install daemon tools (a quick google will find it) its free.

    It allows you to mount an image on a vitual drive fooling the PC into thinking that you have another DVD drive and the disk is in it
     
  8. lisag

    lisag
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2004
    Messages:
    5,556
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Essex
    Ratings:
    +296
    You don't need Daemon Tools if you store the DVD's in individual folders, using the VIDEO_TS and AUDIO_TS file structure.

    You do have to add all your movies via the edit collection app in windows, and yes it is a pain to enter all your movies one by one at the beginning, but once the database is set up you just add any new films as you go and it is quite quick. I think the programmer Brian Binnerup is working on a simpler way of doing this, but it is a free app, not part of Microsoft supplied MCE.

    I don't use theatertek and ffdshow so can't give you complete reassurance that it works, but it definitely should. Have you checked out the My Movies forum because there are plenty of people on there that are using it?

    I also found it really difficult to get to grips with MCE and ripping DVD's and encoding to Xvid and everything, but I am glad I perservered, now I have the hang of it, everything works properly and is much more streamlined.

    lisa
    :)
     
  9. dUnKle

    dUnKle
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2001
    Messages:
    13,364
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,319

    Well spending a few hours putting a few select titles onto the HD and then see what happens

    If all else failes I will give Meedio a try
     
  10. lisag

    lisag
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2004
    Messages:
    5,556
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Essex
    Ratings:
    +296
    Good Luck :smashin:
     
  11. stuartmc

    stuartmc
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2004
    Messages:
    203
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Reading
    Ratings:
    +0
    Take a look at My Movies 1.35. There is a new import from DVD Profiler. Using this all you do is create your database in DVD Profiler then import. Haven't used the two togther yet as I don't buy DVDs often enough to care but used DVD Profiler with Meedio. You just put the barcode number in and DVD Profiler does the rest.
     
  12. Slinkoff

    Slinkoff
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2004
    Messages:
    697
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +24
    Just use DVD Decrypter (google it). No need for virtual drives or anything, just rip to a folder within your My Videos folder within your profile (documents & settings) and er, that's it. MCE will play it provded you have a DVD decoder installed (powerDVd, nVidia, TheatreTek)

    Here's a guide: http://www.dvd-replica.com/dvddecrypter.php3
     
  13. dUnKle

    dUnKle
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2001
    Messages:
    13,364
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,319
    Well I installed about 10 movies onto my HD

    They show in the My Videos part of MCE but will not play :(
     
  14. lisag

    lisag
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2004
    Messages:
    5,556
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Essex
    Ratings:
    +296
  15. dUnKle

    dUnKle
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2001
    Messages:
    13,364
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,319
    Yep

    I have a folder on my D drive called My Movies

    In here I have a folder for each movie

    and then DVD Decrypter has put the film in there

    Using TheaterTek nothing happens at all :( TheaterTek opens but just does nothing

    using MCE DVD oplayer it just says "Cannot Play Video - Media Center Cannot Open The File"
     
  16. Slinkoff

    Slinkoff
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2004
    Messages:
    697
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +24
    did you rip in file mode?
     
  17. dUnKle

    dUnKle
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2001
    Messages:
    13,364
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,319
    to that I can only say "eh" :confused:

    tell me more
     
  18. lisag

    lisag
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2004
    Messages:
    5,556
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Essex
    Ratings:
    +296
    In DVD decrypter you select mode - file and highlight all the vobs, bufs and ifo's up to and including the main movie.

    Put the files in the VIDEO_TS folder.
    Make an empty AUDIO_TS folder.
    Both of these folders are in another folder which is the name of the film.
    Point My Movies to the film name folder in edit collection.
    Then you should watch the movie.
    I presume all your codecs are ok and you can play the dvd from the drive?

    If you look at My Movies forum other people are reporting problems with Theatertek, there is a bug fix available I think.

    lisa
     
  19. dUnKle

    dUnKle
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2001
    Messages:
    13,364
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,319
    I owe you a beer

    you are a genius

    thanks

    now - is it possible to know just what files are needed for the film - ripped a couple across which are massive due to extras

    oh and one other thing I need to know - I dont get any selector icon on menus for DVDs when using my HCPC - is this a bug ?
     
  20. stuartmc

    stuartmc
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2004
    Messages:
    203
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Reading
    Ratings:
    +0
    Next trick is to use DVD Shrink to get rid of all the extras, languages, subtitles etc. On I, Robot think I shrunk it from 7 to less than 5 Gbs. The default setting for DVD Shrink is to take it down to 4.5 to fit on a standard DVD. This can be very slow as it has to recompress. If you don't use this it'll end up a bit bigger but be much quicker.

    More here: http://www.dvdshrink.org/
     
  21. dUnKle

    dUnKle
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2001
    Messages:
    13,364
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,319
    ok - well DVDs are playing and looking like a dream

    just two things I need to sort out in morning (not bad seeing as I have been at it since Monday)

    anyway I need to work out why

    (1) I get no 5.1 sound :( I get sound - and its ouputted via the spdif of the creative - just no surround

    (2) No selector at all on the menu - makes it impossible to know what I am selecting

    I think that once thats sorted I will be happy
     
  22. lisag

    lisag
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2004
    Messages:
    5,556
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Essex
    Ratings:
    +296
    What dvd codec are you using? Should be as simple as selecting spdif passthru under sound properties. Probably need to do this in sound card drivers settings too.

    Glad you have finally got the DVD's to work :thumbsup:

    Don't understand your second question, are you talking about the start menu in MCE? MCE Customiser is a good plug-in for tweaking the settings (free).

    lisa
     
  23. dUnKle

    dUnKle
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2001
    Messages:
    13,364
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,319
    The 2nd part refers to the actuall DVD Menu - you know the front end that allows you to selct Play movie or Chapters

    Well I get no underline or marker - so I can not tell what item I am on
     
  24. lisag

    lisag
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2004
    Messages:
    5,556
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Essex
    Ratings:
    +296
    Odd, I do on mine (Nvidia Codec), not heard of that before.....
     
  25. Slinkoff

    Slinkoff
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2004
    Messages:
    697
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +24
    yeah i don't get a selector either using the powerdvd decoder. was something I was going to comeback to, i couldn't even get the nvidia decoder to work at all so switched to powerdvd. Media centre aint easy is it!
     
  26. dUnKle

    dUnKle
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2001
    Messages:
    13,364
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,319
    What other decoders could I try then
     
  27. dUnKle

    dUnKle
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2001
    Messages:
    13,364
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,319
    Well I uninstalled PowerDVD and bobs your uncle - also it seems to have corrected by no 5.1 problem

    From HD I can now play movies (given up on trying to get TheaterTek working) and even get 6.1 sound YAY

    So thanks all

    Can I just ask a couple more questions

    (1) How do I skip chapters using the remote - It just seems to jump forward a few seconds like a FFwd

    (2) Can MCE be configured that it remembers where you left a movie when you press stop - or go on to watch another film ?
     
  28. Slinkoff

    Slinkoff
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2004
    Messages:
    697
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +24
    what decoder and version did you replace powerdvd with as i have the same selector problem? (you can use this to check if you aren't sure: http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/...ac-0ab6-4990-943d-627e6ade9fcb&DisplayLang=en)

    (1) You can skip chapters. The MCE2005 remote has two sets of fwd and back buttons: the standard ones with the double arrow icon labelled ffwd & rwd and then there's the replay and skip buttons. These last two are for chapter skipping.

    (2) It remembers where you left a movie when you press stop but not when you go on to watch something else. I don't think this can be changed.
     
  29. dUnKle

    dUnKle
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2001
    Messages:
    13,364
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,319
    Shame on the not remembering - my fav feature of my Sony DVD player - makes it easier for the TV series on DVD

    One other thing - is it possible to combine DVDs in Video_TS format ? Say have Lotr EE play continous
     
  30. dUnKle

    dUnKle
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2001
    Messages:
    13,364
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,319
    ARGHHHHhhhhhh

    Still using the 1280 by 720 res - seems easiest on eye when not using MCE

    However I have yet another problem - when I play movies via the computer every now an then (usually on fast moving scenes or transistions) I get a line, kind of like a faint tearing - its similar to what happens in games if VSync is not on

    Why would this be ?

    Yep Sony would remember places in up to 50 DVDs - great for watching a TV series and then getting half way through a disc before watching a movie

    im using the nvidia decoder which I guess comes with theatertek
     

Share This Page

Loading...