Can I use Sky+ box for single input only?

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by Hades, Dec 21, 2006.

  1. Hades

    Hades
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2002
    Messages:
    11,914
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    The Yorkshire Dales
    Ratings:
    +1,184
    Hi all...

    My Mum's very old Sky box is on the blink. I have just had HD installed and have my old Sky+ box going spare. Is it possible for me to use this with just a single input? As I would like to take this to my Mum's and connect it up, then ring Sky and pair it up.

    Many thanks in advance,

    Gazza.
     
  2. mugsy

    mugsy
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2002
    Messages:
    687
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +20
    Yep :thumbsup:

    I'm using one with a singal input - I don't have a Sky subscription so get all the freesat channels.
     
  3. Hades

    Hades
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2002
    Messages:
    11,914
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    The Yorkshire Dales
    Ratings:
    +1,184
    Cheers for that. Will take it round to my mums and sort it out this afternoon. :)
     
  4. mugsy

    mugsy
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2002
    Messages:
    687
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +20
    I didn't need to ring Sky with mine - I had an old viewing card I hadn't used for about 2 years - put that in and Channel 4 and 5 became available after 10-15 minutes.
     
  5. w3dal

    w3dal
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2002
    Messages:
    5,058
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Chelmsford, Essex
    Ratings:
    +590
    Your need to ring Sky if you want the sky + functions.

    im running off a single feed and works fine, you can only record the channel your watching but its far better than a normal Sky box.

    Dal
     
  6. Hades

    Hades
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2002
    Messages:
    11,914
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    The Yorkshire Dales
    Ratings:
    +1,184
    Well that was painless. Just swapped it over and all worked fine :)

    Cheers,

    Gazza.
     

Share This Page

Loading...