Dismiss Notice
Attention AVForums app / Tapatalk users
Sadly GDPR means that, from 25th, we can no longer offer access to AVForums via the branded app or Tapatalk.
Click here for more information.

can i use bulldogs adsl modem, and my wireless bt router?

Discussion in 'BT Broadband' started by tim k, Jun 8, 2005.

  1. tim k

    tim k
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    as the title suggests i currently have the bt wireless 1250 router connected to my htpc. Will i be able to use the new bulldog adsl modem, and daisy chain the wifi router so that i can access the pda onto the wireless network?? has anyone done this?
     
  2. Rambles

    Rambles
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2004
    Messages:
    8,291
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +1,267
    Yes, should work ok with Internet Connection Sharing, I had this set up for a while with the D-Link wireless router, now changed it for a combined wired Linksys modem/router. It is a bit tricky as you have to manually assign IP addresses and gateways. Also the host PC has to be switched on for any other device to get internet access.
     
    Last edited: May 28, 2017
  3. Skunkpipe

    Skunkpipe
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Is your ADSL modem USB or Ethernet? If ethernet at your router have an input for it it should just be a matter of connecting them together and away you go - no need for your PC to be on or enable internet sharing
     
  4. Maff et1

    Maff et1
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Your router is an ADSL router, even if you are moving to Bulldog you don't have to use their modem. Your 1250 connects to ADSL and has an ethernet port for connecting to a switch or PC, a USB port for connecting to a PC (if you only have 1 PC use the ethernet if you can) and 802.11b wireless for the PDA.
     
  5. owain_thomas

    owain_thomas
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2002
    Messages:
    1,951
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Manchester, England
    Ratings:
    +83
    like maff says, your BT one should be fine, just change the login details to the ones bulldog supply and you should be up and running.
     
  6. Rambles

    Rambles
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2004
    Messages:
    8,291
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +1,267
    oh, or if your router has a modem built-in then ignore what I said!
     
    Last edited: May 28, 2017

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice