Can I use a switch with a homeplug to get 2 outputs?

Discussion in 'Networking & NAS' started by Keiron, Jan 1, 2012.

  1. Keiron

    Keiron
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2001
    Messages:
    3,321
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Stockport
    Ratings:
    +112
    As title really - can I take a cable from a homeplug to a switcher, then 2 cables from the switcher (one to my media player, the other to the TV for iPlayer etc)? Will it work? Or do I need 2 homeplugs? Or alternatively, can I get a simple splitter to take 2 cables from the homeplug?
     
  2. SUMMONER

    SUMMONER
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Messages:
    1,399
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +251
    Last edited: Jan 1, 2012
  3. cswilly

    cswilly
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2007
    Messages:
    7
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    There are HomePlug adapters with 2 and 4 Ethernet ports like this one which will do want you want.
     
  4. Keiron

    Keiron
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2001
    Messages:
    3,321
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Stockport
    Ratings:
    +112
    Thanks - I acted in haste last week and bought a TP Link pair of homeplugs with single ethernet outlets. Works brilliantly (my wirelessly streamed video to my media player was previously stuttering). However, I need an output to my media player and my TV.

    Could I use a simple ethernet splitter, the sort of thing you can get on ebay for 99p? Or would that half the bandwidth (if that's the correct term, and if it's something I need to worry about).
     
  5. leecavturbo

    leecavturbo
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2009
    Messages:
    978
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +26
    It needs to be a switch or hub.
    A cable divider/splice is crude to say the least and would only serve to work with only 1 item powered at a time
     
  6. beerhunter

    beerhunter
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2005
    Messages:
    6,335
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    Hampshire
    Ratings:
    +740
    I would use a switch instead.

    BTW, contrary to the previous post, you can have two devices working at once with splitters. They way they work is you put one on each end of the cable and they "split" the four pairs into 2 X two pairs. So they only work with 10/100 Base-T Ethernet and by the time you buy a pair of them, you may as well do is properly with a cheap switch. Especially if you wish to move to 1000 Base-T in the future. (It needs all four pairs.)
     
  7. Keiron

    Keiron
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2001
    Messages:
    3,321
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Stockport
    Ratings:
    +112
    Thanks...although I'm not sure what you mean by "four pairs"?

    However, an additional homeplug (£17ish) is about the same prices as a switch, and a neater solution!
     
  8. mickevh

    mickevh
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2007
    Messages:
    6,924
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    West London
    Ratings:
    +1,610
    There are 8 wires inside a UTP cable, grouped into 4 pairs of 2.

    Of those 4 pairs, 100mbps ethernet "only" uses 2 pairs whereas 1000mbps (Gigabit) ethenet needs all of them.
     
  9. beerhunter

    beerhunter
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2005
    Messages:
    6,335
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    Hampshire
    Ratings:
    +740
    A 10/100 Ethernet Switch is actually less that half that and "switching" is more efficient than having an extra device on the "shared medium" Local Area Network that is your mains wiring.

    So I would submit that a switch is a more "elegant" solution.
     
  10. Keiron

    Keiron
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2001
    Messages:
    3,321
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Stockport
    Ratings:
    +112
    Ah - I was looking at gigabit switches!
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice