Can I use a shotgun (Sky) cable for Freeview?

Discussion in 'Satellite TV, Sky TV & FreeSat' started by DJMKN, Oct 5, 2018.

  1. DJMKN

    DJMKN
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2018
    Messages:
    4
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    4
    Location:
    Llanelli
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi, I've just bought a house and I have 2 cables coming through the wall (a shotgun/sky cable)
    We have just got a BT TV box with an RF in slot. Will one of the 2 cables coming out of the wall work in the back of the By TV box?

    Any help would be hugely appreciated!:)
     
  2. Rodders53

    Rodders53
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2007
    Messages:
    5,091
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Bedford
    Ratings:
    +908
    No. You need a satellite tuner (some TVs have them) to use the $ky lnb feed cables and the screw-on F type connection.

    You need a terrestrial aerial installed.
     
  3. DJMKN

    DJMKN
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2018
    Messages:
    4
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    4
    Location:
    Llanelli
    Ratings:
    +0
    There is a TV Ariel on the roof, with a cable running through the living room window, then stops/I can find the end. Very strange! Any suggestions?
     
  4. logiciel

    logiciel
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    53,092
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +5,755
    You can find the end of the aerial cable?:D
     
  5. DJMKN

    DJMKN
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2018
    Messages:
    4
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    4
    Location:
    Llanelli
    Ratings:
    +0
    It's strange, the cable runs down the outside of the house, goes through the PVC bit of the window and I can't find the end/where it goes. I'm guessing it's stuck in the wall?
     
  6. logiciel

    logiciel
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    53,092
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +5,755
    Ah, you can't find it, not can find it as you originally said!:D
    Can you get it out the on the outside to extend it?
     
  7. DJMKN

    DJMKN
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2018
    Messages:
    4
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    4
    Location:
    Llanelli
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ohh my bad, sorry haha!
    I've no idea, didn't wanna pull/risk damaging anything :/
     
  8. logiciel

    logiciel
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    53,092
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +5,755
    It's what you need so either find it or fix a complete new one!
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice