Can I take my Sky q box on holiday?

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by G-Man72, Aug 21, 2018.

  1. G-Man72

    G-Man72
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2006
    Messages:
    346
    Products Owned:
    4
    Products Wanted:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Cannock
    Ratings:
    +36
    We are going to Cumbria soon and I was wondering if I could take the box with me and watch the programs we have stored on the box?

    There will be no dish I can plug into and no phoneline so I know it wont record any extra programs however we will have WIFI.

    Thanks in advance.
     
  2. JayCee

    JayCee
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2004
    Messages:
    23,367
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Lanarkshire
    Ratings:
    +2,514
    Remove the downleads and try playing from the planner.
     
  3. tom 2000

    tom 2000
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2008
    Messages:
    3,972
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Craigavon, Northern Ireland
    Ratings:
    +403
    You could experiment at home by unplugging the satellite feed and seeing what functionality you still have.
     
  4. G-Man72

    G-Man72
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2006
    Messages:
    346
    Products Owned:
    4
    Products Wanted:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Cannock
    Ratings:
    +36
    Well........I honestly did not think of that!!

    I feel stupid now!!

    I really need that holiday!

    Thanks guys. I will update this later when I get back from work!
     
  5. rs101

    rs101
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2016
    Messages:
    453
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Location:
    Essex
    Ratings:
    +168
    You'll also need to power cycle it after removing the downleads for a representative test. Probably find it won't work though - I seem to recall it's like Sky+HD which needs a satellite connection for the initial authorisation.
     
  6. Jonny76

    Jonny76
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2014
    Messages:
    556
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Location:
    Staffs
    Ratings:
    +133
    Did this work in the end?..
     
  7. Trollslayer

    Trollslayer
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2007
    Messages:
    24,251
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Poole
    Ratings:
    +9,556
    Correct so people can't use expired cards.
     
  8. adam-burnley

    adam-burnley
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    Messages:
    4,421
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Burnley
    Ratings:
    +2,249
    It won't work as it polls the satellite connection on a regular basis to sync the subscription. No connection will block playback.

    You could use Sky Go or download to a compatible device with the Sky Q app instead though.
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice