Can I split a satelite signal ?

Discussion in 'Satellite TV, Sky TV & FreeSat' started by Levi-501, Sep 6, 2004.

  1. Levi-501

    Levi-501
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2004
    Messages:
    40
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Guys,

    I have sky installed at home in the living room.

    As I am sure you are aware you can not record and watch two seperate channels.

    I aquired an additional DigiBox and spliter, which takes the incoming signal from the dish and splits it between the two DigiBoxes, thus enabling me to record one channel whilst watching another.

    However, when I try and watch anything all I get is a blue screen with a thing saying check satelite !

    Does anyone have any ideas, or suggetions ?

    I know you can modify your dish to give two output, but this is £200 whereas the splitter is £5 !

    Thanx
     
  2. gbmitie

    gbmitie
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2001
    Messages:
    1,120
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    republic of ireland now
    Ratings:
    +56
    u cannot do what u are trying to do so give up. To run 2 boxes u will need a dual lnb and 2 cables from the dish, a separate cable to each box. it will not cost anywhere near 200 quid. if u have a sky dish it is difficult to get a dual lnb these days as sky + REQUIRES a quad lnb and that is about £69.00. Get the quad and u are future proof.

    gb--
     
  3. BaggieBoy

    BaggieBoy
    Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2004
    Messages:
    38
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +2
    The reason you cannot split the cable is that the digibox controls the LNB. It changes the DC voltage to change polarity and it uses a 22KHz signal to change band. If you try to connect two digiboxes that will be trying to do different things with the LNB and unpredictable things will happen.

    Quad LNBs are quite cheap (£40 or so), take about 10 minutes to fix. All you would need to do is run an extra length of cable from the dish.
     
  4. Levi-501

    Levi-501
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2004
    Messages:
    40
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanx

    BaggiBoy

    Have you done this ?
     
  5. BaggieBoy

    BaggieBoy
    Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2004
    Messages:
    38
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +2
    Yes I changed by original single LNB for a Quad and run three digiboxes without problems.
     
  6. uczmeg

    uczmeg
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2003
    Messages:
    3,151
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Nottingham
    Ratings:
    +45
  7. applevenus

    applevenus
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    You will need a Quad LNB to start with. I have an active splitter that takes the 4 outputs from this LNB and sends it to 10 outputs. In theory I could drive 5 Sky+ boxes off this. Obviously I don't (!). At the moment I've got a Sky+ box, a mirror sub and 2 FTA-card-boxes running from this setup. This Triax device I have will also take an input from UHF/VHF and I used to have cableTV running through the system also - nowadays it has Ch4 from one of my FTA digiboxes piped around the house (Ch4 isn't available on Sky in Ireland).

    What you're looking to do can be done but you need to add some hardware
     
  8. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    Erm to run one of these dont you need a Quattro LNB not a Quad..... They are different Quad gives 4 full 4 feeds Quattro gives 4 seperate feeds that can be combined to give upto 10 outputs or more!!!! for this you require a thingy... (forgot name) soryy :blush: Its a multiswitch thingy anyway and not really relavent
     
  9. stevebez

    stevebez
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2004
    Messages:
    492
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +13
    To avoid running additional cables you can combine two signals on one cable (assuming acble is of reasonable quality) with stacker / destacker. Not cheap around £100, but can save alot of bother when trying to rnu another cable.

    Rgds Steve.
     

Share This Page

Loading...