1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Can I set up a network?

Discussion in 'Desktop & Laptop Computers Forum' started by scrapbook, Dec 22, 2004.

  1. scrapbook

    scrapbook
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2002
    Messages:
    7,113
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +527
    I currently have two pc's in the house and a laptop. All are currently connected to broadband via a wireless router.

    Is it possible to set up a network between the three computers to share files etc using the current hardware? or do i need to buy some more gizmos??
     
  2. Gillykid

    Gillykid
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2004
    Messages:
    212
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Warwickshire
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yes - you should be able to setup a network with what you have - in fact if they are all connected to the wireless network then they already effectively are. What operating systems are you using?
     
  3. chilpillphil3

    chilpillphil3
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yep, If there using XP then its so simple. If not it gets a bit more complicated.
     
  4. scrapbook

    scrapbook
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2002
    Messages:
    7,113
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +527
    wahoooo..yep all using XP. (Just updated the old actually from 98 - I really like XP - mahoosive improvement)


    Anyway - so what do i need to do / where do i start??
     
  5. aligebes

    aligebes
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2004
    Messages:
    229
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Edinburgh, Scotland
    Ratings:
    +3
    If memory serves, go to Control Panels and run the Network Setup Wizard, as you are wireless, if you have XP with Service Pack 2 there is a Wireless Network Setup Wizard.

    That should take you through the necessary steps, I think you may need to do this on each of your machines
     
  6. explicitlyrics

    explicitlyrics
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2003
    Messages:
    1,084
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    NW London
    Ratings:
    +9
    You can do it on one machine and opt to ccreate a floppy disk that will set up all the other machines in the same way
     
  7. scrapbook

    scrapbook
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2002
    Messages:
    7,113
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +527
    Ok will update the laptop with SP2 (other 'puters already have full version with it inclusive) and then give it a whirl.

    So how would the network work in real terms. For instance can I print something of from my laptop when the printer is connected to a PC without installting printer drivers etc? or do i still need to do that?
     
  8. SeaneyC

    SeaneyC
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2002
    Messages:
    2,000
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Reading, Berkshire
    Ratings:
    +54
    if they're all running the same os then it will just use the driver from the host machine.
     

Share This Page

Loading...