1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Can I make my Sky + remote operate the volume on my amp?

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by Unlight, Feb 1, 2005.

  1. Unlight

    Unlight
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2003
    Messages:
    1,438
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Belfast
    Ratings:
    +9
    Hey guys,

    As I havent got any internal speakers on my plasma, its kind of annoying to have to keep two remotes at hand to operate channels and volume.

    Is there any way I can program my Sky + remote to control the volume on my Denon 2805, while still being able to switch on and off my plasma?

    Thanks, any info much appreciated!
     
  2. Too Tall

    Too Tall
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2002
    Messages:
    487
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Milton Keynes
    Ratings:
    +5
  3. Unlight

    Unlight
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2003
    Messages:
    1,438
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Belfast
    Ratings:
    +9
    Tried that, but after trying both Denon codes, the led doesnt blink twice to say the code has been recognised! :(
     
  4. bbasra

    bbasra
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2004
    Messages:
    1,593
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Hounslow
    Ratings:
    +34
    nor does mine.... what shall i do....

    and the hummer.co.uk website is down?

    does this mean my remote is old?
     
  5. Nick_UK

    Nick_UK
    Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2004
    Messages:
    9,748
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +270
    It's not down, it has been changed.....

    www.humvee.co.uk/sky.htm
     
  6. Unlight

    Unlight
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2003
    Messages:
    1,438
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Belfast
    Ratings:
    +9
    Anyone any insight into this?
     
  7. bbasra

    bbasra
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2004
    Messages:
    1,593
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Hounslow
    Ratings:
    +34
    got mine to work with my sky+ pace v1 and denon 3805.... you need to use the code 1388.

    Press TV
    Press and Hold Select and 0 untill the led blinks twice
    key in 1388
    the led should blink twice
    press left arrow and the amp should switch off

    also, if you press tv, hold down select and 1, and press tv again, you can control your av amp volume which is perfect for me.

    hope this helps!
     
  8. Unlight

    Unlight
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2003
    Messages:
    1,438
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Belfast
    Ratings:
    +9
    Hi mate!

    That worked an absolute treat - thank you so much!
     
  9. bbasra

    bbasra
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2004
    Messages:
    1,593
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Hounslow
    Ratings:
    +34
    @unlight, glad it works! took some surfing but found the answer.

    www.humvee.co.uk/sky.htm should be updated with this code for denon.
     
  10. pa 28 driver

    pa 28 driver
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Have tried for month or so now to get my plus remote control Sony amp, tried all the sony codes as per the excellent www.hmvee.co.uk but with no joy.Anyone able to help please, cheers
     

Share This Page

Loading...