can i make my own sky digital box for mce?

Discussion in 'Microsoft Windows' started by weebroonieuk, Mar 19, 2006.

  1. weebroonieuk

    weebroonieuk
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2004
    Messages:
    177
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    would it be possible to receive skys digital signals through my pc with a satelite card as i want everything inside mce as i love its interface and ease of use

    if you need a sky card then i take it there is a card reader that could be plugged into the satelite card or pc via usb

    also would the guide work the same ?

    cheers Gordon
     
  2. stlic

    stlic
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2004
    Messages:
    769
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +19
    Short answer. No and No. :(

    Reason: Sky encrypts their viewing card.
     
  3. weebroonieuk

    weebroonieuk
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2004
    Messages:
    177
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    bugger what are the free to air channels like do i get anymore than u get with dvb t signals , and are they any stronger ?
     
  4. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,345
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,218
    you get more but not all the DVB-T are free on DSAT
     
  5. Ch0pper

    Ch0pper
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2005
    Messages:
    246
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +3
    Just plug a digibox into your TV tuner input (make sure it's an analogue).

    I use 2 x Grundig GDS3000 boxes. You can hook up using the S-Video out on them then. Nice picture and it's like Sky+ as you can record 2 channels at the same time :)
     
  6. Kramer

    Kramer
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Moved to MCE forum.

    :smoke:
     
  7. nigelbb

    nigelbb
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2005
    Messages:
    5,309
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +491
    Alternatively the answer you probably wanted to hear. Yes & Yes.

    You can use the Technotrend TT S-1500 budget DVB-S card with their BDA driver & MCE tools (That fool MCE that it's really a DVB-T or Freeviw card) fr all the Free To Air Channels.

    You can also use the optional CI adaptor with a T.Rex CAM (formerly known as a Dragon CAM) loaded with the latest firmware (3.31). This enables Sky to be decoded on your PC with a legitimate Sky card (could be a Free TV card that adds just C4, five & Sky Three to all the FTA channels). This works seemlessly with the Technotrend Media Center application. Using this within MCE is working mostly. You can watch & record within MCe all the Sky channels that you are subscribed to. The one outstanding problem is that unattended recordings that require changing to a scrambled channel fail. Technotrend apparently are aware & should have new drivers 'Real Soon Now'

    The one caveat with using the T.Rex CAM is that AIUI Sky could do something to their encryption that would mean that the CAM no longer allowed decryption with a legitimate card. However it has been working for the last 9 months so you pays your money & takes your choice.
     
  8. Cable Monkey

    Cable Monkey
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2002
    Messages:
    3,494
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Birmingham
    Ratings:
    +205
    I would reckon they are on to it. Expect them to do something immediately prior to their high def box launch or the World Cup.
     
  9. MacBurp

    MacBurp
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2005
    Messages:
    262
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +22
    Can you provide some links for this please? The Technotrend website is less than forthcoming on this development.

    thanks,
    Paul
     
  10. nigelbb

    nigelbb
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2005
    Messages:
    5,309
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +491
    Why would they do something except for sheer bloodymindedness? They are not losing any money in fact the contrary may be true. TBH just getting the FTA channels within MCE in better quality than Freeview is fantastic.
     
  11. Cable Monkey

    Cable Monkey
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2002
    Messages:
    3,494
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Birmingham
    Ratings:
    +205
    Sheer bloodymindedness can be the difference between a succesful company and a failed one! Remember that even as a free to air viewer you are still potentially a source of revenue to them. That may not be the case if you use a pc rather than a set top box. They will close the loophole when they become aware of it, and will choose to do so at a time that gives those that would try and work around it minimum time to respond.
     
  12. nigelbb

    nigelbb
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2005
    Messages:
    5,309
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +491
  13. nigelbb

    nigelbb
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2005
    Messages:
    5,309
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +491
    The FTA channels are always available you don't need a card or Sky digibox. You can use a PC or a regular satellite receiver. In both cases you can have Sky+ functionality without having to pay 10 pounds per month.
     
  14. Cable Monkey

    Cable Monkey
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2002
    Messages:
    3,494
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Birmingham
    Ratings:
    +205
    Sky don't get a chunk of license money, and getting that sattelite in the air costs a lot of money! They don't have a problem with you staying with them for free to air using a set top box becuase they can still potentially sell movies and special events. They lose that potential when pcs or non Sky boxes come into the equation.
     
  15. nigelbb

    nigelbb
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2005
    Messages:
    5,309
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +491
    True & Sky may not like it but there is still no way that Sky can stop you watching BBC1/2/3/4 ITV1/2/3/4 plus a bunch of other channels on a PC or non-Sky STB.
     
  16. MacBurp

    MacBurp
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2005
    Messages:
    262
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +22
    sky are trying to protect their rogramming from hackers. That people who don't pay their subscription, and people who want direct access to the best quality programming so they can put it on bittorrent. Sky (and every other broadcaster and content owner) are paranoid about this - thats why they fight the CAM users.

    This must be an issue that CAM users face regularly - this must be a solvable issue that we can only discover by venturing into the satellite/CAM world.

    I'm going to dig into these sites over the days/weeks to come;

    http://www.satellites.co.uk/php-bin/forum/index.php
    http://www.duwgati.com/uk/index.htm

    while we wait for the next release of the Technotrend BDA drivers.

    I'm a Telewest custoemr myself, but would definitely go to Sky if we can crack this solution. Its not fit for purpose yet IMHO.

    regards,
    Paul
     

Share This Page

Loading...