1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Can I get my old Sky remote to work my Sky + box

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by Greigster, Mar 31, 2007.

  1. Greigster

    Greigster
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Is such a thing possible guys? Ths sky +remote is goosed. Pressing any button shuts down my sky box. :mad:

    Thanks for your help
     
  2. SamRadford

    SamRadford
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2005
    Messages:
    3,965
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    N. Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +309
    New batteries?
     
  3. FRANTIC FRANC

    FRANTIC FRANC
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2006
    Messages:
    1,375
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +86
    I have already answered this is another post but here we go again!

    press
    TV
    yellow & select (blinks twice)
    0
    select (blinks twice)

    Cheers, Franc
     
  4. jellofund

    jellofund
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2005
    Messages:
    2,818
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    137
    Location:
    Fife, Scotland
    Ratings:
    +1,221
    I received an old Sky+ box (Pace PVR3100) today but it didn't come with a remote. I tried to 'enable' my Sky remote using the method suggested above but didn't have any joy.

    Found this on another site:
    TV
    Hold Blue+select until LED flash twice
    2
    Select
    Sky

    Worked for me so might be worth a try if anyone has probs.
     
  5. Sarahm

    Sarahm
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi

    I have a Sky+ box but an old normal Sky remote.

    I tried Tom's suggestion below which works, but only enough to be able to press the TV Guide button. No other buttons seem to work, although the red light is coming on on the remote, it doesn't seem to be registering on the box.

    Any ideas?

    Many thanks

    :confused:
     
  6. Stevenage Neil

    Stevenage Neil
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    9,816
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +898

Share This Page

Loading...