1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

can i get 2 antenna plugs in my tv?

Discussion in 'Televisions' started by karan_thakkar, Apr 29, 2005.

  1. karan_thakkar

    karan_thakkar
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    can i get 2 antenna plugs in my tv? i am using a Sagem Axium.
    pic of the back of the tv URL=http://img241.echo.cx/my.php?image=101366xp.jpg]http://img241.echo.cx/img241/4353/101366xp.th.jpg

    [URL=http://img241.echo.cx/my.php?image=101366xp.jpg][IMG]http://img241.echo.cx/img241/4353/101366xp.th.jpg[/URL]

    [img=http://img241.echo.cx/img241/4353/101366xp.th.jpg]
     
  2. JayCee

    JayCee
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2004
    Messages:
    19,739
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Lanarkshire
    Ratings:
    +1,876
    Yes, what you need to get is a coaxial "Y" Splitter available anywhere that sells electrical accessories
     
  3. Tight Git

    Tight Git
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2004
    Messages:
    6,332
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +597
    karan_thakkar,

    Although the "Y Splitter" may work to some extent, be aware that you could have problems.

    Apart from a reduction of signal strength, you'll effectively lose the advantages of the directional aerials and so may get interference.

    Still the splitters are very cheap, so it's worth a go!

    Good luck. :smashin:

    (Oh yes, Welcome to the Forum. :) )
     
  4. karan_thakkar

    karan_thakkar
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    :clap: :hiya: :D :rotfl: :thumbsup: :) :cool: :smashin:
    YAHOO!!
    THANX SOOOO MUCH

    WAT IS THAT WIRE CALLED I CAN CONNET MY COMP TP MY TV WHILE IT IS CONNECT TO MY COMPUTER
     
  5. JayCee

    JayCee
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2004
    Messages:
    19,739
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Lanarkshire
    Ratings:
    +1,876
    Say again :lease:
    What is it you want to do?
     
  6. karan_thakkar

    karan_thakkar
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    ITS i wire which i can use my tv as a moniter but i dont know wat the wire is called.
     
  7. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    do you mean connect your PC to your TV as well as your monitor?
    PS any relation to Paras?
     
  8. karan_thakkar

    karan_thakkar
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    do you mean connect your PC to your TV as well as your monitor?
    YES

    any relation to Paras?
    NO but WHO, WAT, HOW, WHY?
     
  9. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    then what outputs does your Graphics card have? VGA? DVi? does it have dual monitor support?
     
  10. karan_thakkar

    karan_thakkar
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    i dont know. but i think its vga. but thats being used my my moniter
     
  11. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    then to have both attached you need a 2:1 VGA switch or DIstribution AMP (DA) if you wnt both on at same time, will be limited to running same res on both which may cause an issue
     
  12. karan_thakkar

    karan_thakkar
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    ummm tooo comlicated
     
  13. karan_thakkar

    karan_thakkar
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    can u suggest a product plz, with company name and mobdel
     

Share This Page

Loading...