Can HDMI connectors be fitted in place of SCART plugs?

Discussion in 'Cables & Switches' started by muffking, Feb 20, 2014.

  1. muffking

    muffking
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2010
    Messages:
    254
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Midlands
    Ratings:
    +20
    Hi guys.
    I have a wall mounted plasma with only SCART, Component, RF & power cables buried in my wall, but have just upgraded my Amp to one with HDMI switching. Is it possible for me to use the fully wired & shielded SCART lead that 's in the wall and replace the SCART plugs with HDMI?
    I'm looking at using the following 19 pin HDMI plugs on a 21 pin SCART cable
    HDMI CABLE MALE 19 PIN SOLDER CONNECTOR FOR AWG26 - TO REPAIR/REPLACE PLUG | eBay
     
  2. Philip4242

    Philip4242
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2008
    Messages:
    1,021
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +167
    No - for the following reasons (amongst others !) :-

    1. A SCART cable has a different arrangement of conductors and screens to an HDMI cable.

    2. The individual conductors in the SCART cable have a much larger diameter than those in an HDMI cable.

    3. Even if you do have a microsized soldering iron, how would you solder to such tiny solder tags with the cable end poking out of the wall ?!?

    I've been soldering (at work as well as home) for the last 40+ years (including soldering all the individual components into the motherboard of my very first computer - some 1200 solder connections !) and even I wouldn't attempt to do this !!!

    And to anticipate your probable next question, I very much doubt that anyone would make/sell a ready-made HDMI plug to SCART socket (to act as an 'adaptor'), since the unsuitability of the SCART cable would still be a major issue.
     
  3. noiseboy72

    noiseboy72
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2011
    Messages:
    6,090
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,786
    You can however, push HDMI signals over power cables if this helps...
     
  4. Trollslayer

    Trollslayer
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2007
    Messages:
    26,111
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Poole
    Ratings:
    +10,956
    No, but you can put compressed HDMI signals over Ethernet via Powerline.
     
  5. muffking

    muffking
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2010
    Messages:
    254
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Midlands
    Ratings:
    +20
    Thanks guys.
    I've done surface mount soldering in my previous job, but would have used a pair scart sockets on leads that have kicking around and soldered them to the hdmi plugs, that way they would plug straight onto the scart plugs coming out of either end of the wall to terminate as hdmi plugs instead, but if the cable isnt suitable then i'm scuppered before i even start.

    Lets look at this HDMI over powerline option then (as there's no ethernet in the wall). What makes are available without spanding a small fortune (bearing in mind that picture quality isn't a huge issue for me as long as it's reasonable, as the only feeds are a PS3, DVD recorder and a rarely used BD player. Even the TV has it's own HD tuner).
     
  6. Philip4242

    Philip4242
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2008
    Messages:
    1,021
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +167
    The quality of the picture via HDMI over powerline should be indistinguishable from that via a direct HDMI connection.
     
  7. Trollslayer

    Trollslayer
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2007
    Messages:
    26,111
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Poole
    Ratings:
    +10,956
    Certainly there shouldn't be a difference for HD broadcasts.
     
  8. Joe Fernand

    Joe Fernand
    Distinguished Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2002
    Messages:
    28,754
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    The Borders
    Ratings:
    +3,520
  9. grahamlthompson

    grahamlthompson
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    24,544
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Redditch
    Ratings:
    +4,187
  10. Joe Fernand

    Joe Fernand
    Distinguished Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2002
    Messages:
    28,754
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    The Borders
    Ratings:
    +3,520
    HD over Powerline is compressed!

    Joe
     

Share This Page

Loading...