can H885 send IR continuously?

Discussion in 'Home Cinema Control & Remote Controls' started by Webagents, Mar 18, 2006.

  1. Webagents

    Webagents
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2006
    Messages:
    206
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +3
    I have an IR light switch that works as follows:

    Press button - Light toggles on/off
    Press and hold button - Light brightness cycles up and down until button released.

    This light switch does NOT have it's own remote, it learns the IR from any remote you choose to use.

    I set up the 885 with a light controller device and taught the light switch the IR from it.

    MY PROBLEM...

    I want the 885 to send the IR continuously, until I release the button.

    Can the 885 do this?
     
  2. Webagents

    Webagents
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2006
    Messages:
    206
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +3
    ...Yes it can,

    I called harmony support and they fixed it up for me :)
     
  3. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,345
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,218
    I guess you have varilight dimmers then!
     
  4. swarrans

    swarrans
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2001
    Messages:
    409
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Kent, UK
    Ratings:
    +0
    I've got the same dimmers and I'd like to do the same with my 655 - did Customer Service tell you how they did it, or should i just ask them to do the same for me?
    I'd ideally like to use the "glow" key, but I would guess thta's not possible as it won't be set up to output IR...

    Simon
     
  5. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,345
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,218
    i would use on screen commands, "glow" is only connected to the remote backlight. check to see if Varilight is in the lighting list and if that has the correct coding for continoues IR
     
  6. swarrans

    swarrans
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2001
    Messages:
    409
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Kent, UK
    Ratings:
    +0
    I've managed to get a button onto the LCD screen and it will turn the dimmer on and off, but can you remember how they managed to get it to send a stream of IR for as long as you held the button?

    thx

    Simon
     
  7. swarrans

    swarrans
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2001
    Messages:
    409
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Kent, UK
    Ratings:
    +0
    I've just come off the phone with the Customer Support people (my God, they're nice!). It turned out a bit embarrassing really because he told me that what I'd done should work (ie hold down the key and it should continue to output IR) and when I tried it again it did, even though my original "test" didn't work!
    Anyway, I've never experienced such good natured and experienced telephone support.

    Simon
     
  8. Webagents

    Webagents
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2006
    Messages:
    206
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +3
    Sorry dor the delay in replying.


    CS didn't tell me how they did it.

    Yes, I have a twin varilight dimmer, the buttons I had set as light1 and light2 but they did not send continuous IR.

    CS did something and just said, please update remote and test.

    It worked a treat :)

    The CS team are very polite and helpful.

    I had another issue and they fixed that as well and when i asked what they had done, they talked me through the website so that I could see what I had done wrong...
     
  9. Supersonic

    Supersonic
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2005
    Messages:
    1,149
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Surrey
    Ratings:
    +209
    I had that exact problem myself and taught the 885 the dimmer command in RAW mode (I got the little black remote with my Varilight dimmer) so it can definitely do it.

    Alternatively use the Varilight to learn an existing remote command that you don't use and then teach that to the H885 - suggest you do that in RAW mode - should work fine.

    S
     
  10. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,345
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,218
    Varilight use volatile memory and if you loose mains power it losses the programming, So use the OEM remote to teach the harmony far less hassle!
     
  11. DemonicaEvilius

    DemonicaEvilius
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    i have been looking at remote lighting for my room (ie varilight, lutron, x10), i have a 2 gang switch what i want to be able to do is set my new harmony 885 up so that i can dim down the lighting to OFF when using "watch dvd" at night ... and then fade them up when the activity is over?

    also another user mentioned bringing the lights up a notch or 2 when "pause" was pressed which i thought was a great idea :)

    is this able to be done?? or do i have just limited control of the varilights (ie would i be better off forking out for more expensive dimmers? as my budget is already stretched! lol)

    i havent got my 885 yet but so i cant really check the codes etc (altho i have done the "testdrive" 3 times under different alias lol)
     
  12. DemonicaEvilius

    DemonicaEvilius
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    recieved my harmony the other day - soooo impressed with it!

    just wanted to let ppl know it is possible to use the 885 to create "scenes" by adding a few varilight "devices" and changing the speed settings on each device :)

    ie: 2 secs, and 3 secs etc

    took about 5 mins to do ... just thought id share that incase it helps someone else:smashin:
     
  13. elmbeck

    elmbeck
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2002
    Messages:
    347
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Avonbridge
    Ratings:
    +10
    What was the fix for the original problem (I have exactly the same thing - can't get continuous to work)?

    Do I need to call Support?
     
  14. Edo

    Edo
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have just bought the 525 and like the previous post I cant seem to get the remote to send IR continuously to my Varilight Dimmers.
    I have used another remote that works with switching my lights on/off or if I hold the button down it dims them, to learn to my 525. But all it seems to do is switch them on or off ?
    Any ideas please
     
  15. smjohns

    smjohns
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2006
    Messages:
    371
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Solihull
    Ratings:
    +31
    I have a Harmony 895 and I am looking to send a continuous remote signal for my Amp. The menu button has dual functions in that a single press activates the high level menu but press and hold for 4secs brings up the deep setup menu.

    With the default button settings for my Amp the Menu button (even if I press and hold it) only sends a short burst of IR.

    I have tried recording a new button using the RAW mode but when I press and hold the button although it is continuously sending IR it seems to insert a gap and my amp just sees it as me pressing and releasing the button continuously.

    Any help will be greatly appreciated.

    Cheers
    Si
     
  16. swarrans

    swarrans
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2001
    Messages:
    409
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Kent, UK
    Ratings:
    +0
    In my experience the support staff at Harmony are incredibly knowledgeable and helpful so I'd give them a try.
    Simon
     
  17. GSXRMovistar

    GSXRMovistar
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2004
    Messages:
    87
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Ratings:
    +3
    I've got the same issue with sending continuous IR to a set of varilight switches, have any of you been given the details of what you need to change or can this only be done by customer support?

    Thanks.
     
  18. smjohns

    smjohns
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2006
    Messages:
    371
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Solihull
    Ratings:
    +31
    Aye contact customer services and hopefully they will be able to sort you out. Had a similar problem with our Arcam amp and a press and hold menu function.
     
  19. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,345
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,218
    If you want to get really tricky look at RAKO need a rako module wall plate and RAVIR unit cost is £300 not £30 but you can have scenes and select the scens as part of each activity as well as control the light level with up and down if you have more than 1 or lighting circuits its well worth a look.
     

Share This Page

Loading...