Can DVI-HDMI cable be used to connect PC to projector?

Discussion in 'Projectors, Screens & Video Processors' started by wizard of oz1, Jan 13, 2008.

  1. wizard of oz1

    wizard of oz1
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2005
    Messages:
    309
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Gillingham
    Ratings:
    +29
    I have tried to connect my Geforce 7900 GTO graphic card to Sharp Z3000 projector via DVI-HDMI cable but I have no response from the projector. I am using nview and software recognize it (Sharp) on dualview but when you switch on single view to view Windows on projector, I do get no reponse at all. VGA to VGA connection works fine but obviously I would like to use pure digital connection to maximize its quality. Is there anyone who has any idea sorting out this problem?

    Thanks.
     
  2. chenko

    chenko
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    63
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +2
    Yes it can, but it depends on your cards DVI output.

    Having a quick look, I cannot see anywhere it shows that card as supporting HDMI(or HDCP) for your card...
     
  3. sapper

    sapper
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2000
    Messages:
    2,258
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Southgate, North London
    Ratings:
    +145
    I am not sure if this helps...

    I currently connect a fuji 58 series panel to my HTPC using a DVI-HDMI cable.

    The HTPC is running AnyDVD in the back ground and Ihave had no obvious problems connecting my HTPC to the plasma to watch any thing, be it blu-ray, HD-DVD or normal DVDs

    Adrian
     
  4. spooney

    spooney
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2006
    Messages:
    2,252
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Seyring
    Ratings:
    +204
    As you stated your graphic card driver will recognize the pj as part of the HDMI handshake. When you switch to single view you must make sure the proper resolution and refresh rate is set, e.g. [email protected] or whatever is supported by your pj. This does not happen automatically except your pj is set as primary display and you do not allow unsupported resolutions.

    Please note: You won't be able to display HDCP protected content which are all purchased media.
     
  5. wizard of oz1

    wizard of oz1
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2005
    Messages:
    309
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Gillingham
    Ratings:
    +29

    I have tried every resolution and refresh rates. I have also set the projector as primary display however I get no picture at all. :confused:
     
  6. pjclark1

    pjclark1
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2004
    Messages:
    4,463
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Thailand
    Ratings:
    +271
    Is it a faulty cable from a dodgy ebayer (banana something)
    I have a DVI to HDMI cable from ebay that didn't work.

    PS
    Ignore what Spooney says about HDCP, it's totally wrong.
     
  7. sapper

    sapper
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2000
    Messages:
    2,258
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Southgate, North London
    Ratings:
    +145
    This is not strictly true....

    WEll okay, if you buy or build a HTPC and attmept to play a non region 2 SD DVD or a American Blue-Ray disc the chances are it will not work.

    But if you invest in some software, for example AnyDVD and instal that on your HTPC, then it will over come the regional coding issues.

    I was also going to sufgggest can youtry another cable or adapter, or borrow one?

    Adrian
     
  8. pjclark1

    pjclark1
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2004
    Messages:
    4,463
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Thailand
    Ratings:
    +271
    Sorry, but this is also totally wrong.
    HDCP is nothing to do with region coding, HD-DVD has HDCP but no region coding, Blu-ray has HDCP but only about 10% have region coding. AnyDVD does not work on HD/Blu disks. AnyDVD HD removes HDCP for HD/Blu disks but is unlikely to be able to do anything about region coding on Blu-ray disks (but you can change the region of the player as many times as you like anyway).

    from wiki
    "High-bandwidth Digital Content Protection (HDCP) is a form of digital copy protection developed by Intel Corporation to protect digital audio and video content as it travels across DisplayPort, Digital Visual Interface (DVI), High-Definition Multimedia Interface (HDMI), Gigabit Video Interface (GVIF), or Unified Display Interface (UDI) connections. The specification is proprietary, and implementing HDCP requires a license."
     
  9. ShanePJ

    ShanePJ
    Well-known Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2006
    Messages:
    2,652
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Unit 5 The Sidings, Bacup, Lancs, OL13 9RW
    Ratings:
    +682
    Hi wizard of oz1

    Seem as though you are having some problems with connecting your Sharp Z3000 to your Geforce 7900 GTO.

    First big question is how long is the DVI - HDMI cable!

    Have you the latest display drivers for your Geforce 7900 GTO and what is your operating system! I.E. Windows XP, Windows Vista, Mac OS/10?

    Regards. Shane.
     
  10. ChrisA

    ChrisA
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2002
    Messages:
    189
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Suffolk, UK
    Ratings:
    +1
    Hi Shane,

    I note your comment about cable length with interest. I'm looking to do a similar thing and connect my PC to plasma with a DVI/HDMI cable but need to run a 7.5m+ length - what are the restrictions on length?

    Regards

    C
     
  11. pjclark1

    pjclark1
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2004
    Messages:
    4,463
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Thailand
    Ratings:
    +271
    when you plug in a working DVI to HDMI cable to the PC/PJ with no other displays connected and you turn on the PC you will see the bootup screen if you have a working cable.

    No drivers, no fiddling with resolutions, no operating system needed on the PC.
    How hard is that to do?

    It doesn't matter how long the cable is, if the cable is working.
    It doesn't matter what drivers you have.

    PS. there is allegedly one very old model rptv where this is not the case.
     
  12. ShanePJ

    ShanePJ
    Well-known Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2006
    Messages:
    2,652
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Unit 5 The Sidings, Bacup, Lancs, OL13 9RW
    Ratings:
    +682
    Hi ChrisA

    The Cable lenght should be fine @ 7.5m

    We've tried plenty of projectors and found that some cable do fail maybe not at first but they seem to in the end. We have to very populars cable built into the wall in our demonstration and unfortunately they are dead after around 6 months usage.

    If you are running 720p you can get away with some very long cables but spending money on the right cable helps keep the cost down in the long run!

    1080p and this is different regarding length and problems can be had with the amount of data being transfered over this distance. Unfortunately 1 and 0 do get lost which is not ment to happen.

    As for the drivers. We have found that it does make a difference.

    Regards. Shane.
     
  13. wizard of oz1

    wizard of oz1
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2005
    Messages:
    309
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Gillingham
    Ratings:
    +29
    Hi, Shane

    The cable is 6 meters long (Monster Cable which was over £100). I have downloded latest nvidia driver and operating system is XP. On nview I can see two display 1. Iiyama CRT monitor 2. Sharp HDMI so I think graphic card recognize the projector however projector does not respond the signal (neither in single view nor in dual view). I checked Sharp's manual and found out that ' projector does not support DVI-HDMI connection':mad: I think I will give up and use VGA connection.:thumbsdow. But thanks for all your responses:smashin:
     
  14. ShanePJ

    ShanePJ
    Well-known Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2006
    Messages:
    2,652
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Unit 5 The Sidings, Bacup, Lancs, OL13 9RW
    Ratings:
    +682
    Hi wizard of oz1

    Sorry to hear about that.

    Regards. Shane.
     

Share This Page

Loading...