1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

can do 1024x768 does that make 720i/720p?

Discussion in 'TVs' started by kRAyZZed, Aug 28, 2005.

  1. kRAyZZed

    kRAyZZed
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2005
    Messages:
    48
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    Heya guys and gals,

    My old Goodmans 28" GD 2880 A CRT TV, accepts outputs from my s-video out on my Geforce 6600GT at a resolution of 1024x768 @ 60hz - i have it connected via s-video out into a s-video/composite to scart adapter and seems to be working no problem.

    Does this mean that in theory my monitor can support 720i or 720p? I have been looking online and cannot find a manual for this tv and its one we have had between 9-10yrs now or so im told.

    It would just be nice to know if when i get the xbox360 if it will output at 720i/p over the scart? or is that not possible

    in all honesty im completely in the dark about HD and 720i/p, i know its not HD-Ready as it does not have the neccesary digital connectors but still...

    also i am unable to try an higher resolutions as my gfx card configs simply will not allow me to set the s-video out resolution above 1024x786 @ 60hz (something to do with that being the max possibly on s-video?)
     
  2. kRAyZZed

    kRAyZZed
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2005
    Messages:
    48
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    gah i forgot that 720i/p was 1280x720 - gfx card wont go up that high for s-video :(

    oh well nvm then - on the plus side I must have had a pretty ok tv for the past 9 odd years lol
     
  3. Nic Rhodes

    Nic Rhodes
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2001
    Messages:
    17,133
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    Cumbria
    Ratings:
    +1,277
    No, 1024x768 @ 60hz will not go out a SVideo cable, only RGBHV HD15 or DVI. It is just seeing bog standard SVideo, a mile away from HD I am afraid. You do not see 720p or 768p.
     
  4. kRAyZZed

    kRAyZZed
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2005
    Messages:
    48
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    hmm so the image im getting from my pc to my tv now setup @ 1024x768 @ 60Hz in Display Properties is scaled down?

    I need to be getting a new tv soon anyway :), starting to notice slight burn marks on the screen - yellowish discolourations - but like i said has lasted us a while :)
     
  5. Stephen Neal

    Stephen Neal
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2003
    Messages:
    6,080
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +681
    Your TV output card will be scaling the 1024x768 to either 640x480 or 768x576 depending upon whether it is outputting the 60Hz desktop in 60Hz NTSC or 50Hz PAL.

    Composite and S-video don't support resolutions higher than 480 (NTSC) or 576 (PAL) lines of active resolution. That is why TV-outs on video cards scale, over-scan compensate and flicker reduce - and generally mangle the picture.
     
  6. kRAyZZed

    kRAyZZed
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2005
    Messages:
    48
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    ah ic ic, well that Samsung LE32R41B, most certainly looks like a good prospect atm :D - would definately want to get the most out of the xbox360 when it comes out :)
     

Share This Page

Loading...