1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Can Arcam A32 be updates with DAVE?

Discussion in 'AV Receivers & Amplifiers' started by garmtz, Sep 10, 2002.

Tags:
  1. garmtz

    garmtz
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2002
    Messages:
    305
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Ratings:
    +1
    I am wondering if the A32 amplifier can be upgraded with a DAVE for multi-channel playback.

    Another question about DAVE: will there be another unit which features a 5.1-input? Any chance of an EX/ES solution?

    Thanks for any info!
     
  2. John Dawson

    John Dawson
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2001
    Messages:
    852
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Location:
    Cambridge, UK
    Ratings:
    +112
    Good morning!

    The A32 cannot be fitted with a DAVE module and there are no plans to upgrade this module, as it would involve a huge amount of work and still fail to solve the connectivity problem (i.e. there is not enough back panel space!). Instead we have put the effort into developing the AV8 - rather more than a million dollars worth in fact.

    There is an analogue multi channel module in active development right now for the A32 (and A85) which will accept a 6 channel input from suitable sources like a DVD-A player or SACD player. We will publish the detailed specification when we are ready!

    Sincerely,

    John Dawson (Arcam)
     
  3. garmtz

    garmtz
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2002
    Messages:
    305
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Ratings:
    +1
  4. sr78

    sr78
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2002
    Messages:
    281
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +2
    I don't know too much about DVD-A or SACD, but if I get the module for the A85, would I still need poweramps to drive all 6 channels?
     
  5. John Dawson

    John Dawson
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2001
    Messages:
    852
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Location:
    Cambridge, UK
    Ratings:
    +112
    You will need 5 power amps minimum (the 6th channel is usually for a powered subwoofer but in DVD-A can be used as a proper 6th channel with some discs). Of course two of these are already in your A85, so you would need to add 3 more, e.g. using our P85/3 power amp, which has been designed for just this sort of job.

    HTH.

    John Dawson (Arcam)
     
  6. EvilCartman

    EvilCartman
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Or an AV processor?
     

Share This Page

Loading...