Can anything control my dvd player?!

Discussion in 'Home Cinema Control & Remote Controls' started by buns, Apr 2, 2002.

  1. buns

    buns
    Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2001
    Messages:
    6,100
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    58
    Location:
    Belfast
    Ratings:
    +1
    coupldnt have picked a more vindictive man to be an idiot towards
     
  2. mjn

    mjn
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2001
    Messages:
    22,653
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Herts, England
    Ratings:
    +10,802
    the Pronto contains marantz codes as default
     
  3. graham.myers

    graham.myers
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have the Marantz equivalent (5000i) of the Pronto and it contains the codes for Marantz equipment.
     
  4. sparrow-07

    sparrow-07
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2002
    Messages:
    177
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +8
    I have the Marantz DV3100 and a Pronto.

    The Pronto works with the DV3100 straight out of the box & I haven't experienced the problems you mention. One or two buttons don't work correctly, I think it was either "Top Menu" or "Menu", but I just taught them from the original remote.

    Hope this helps.
     
  5. buns

    buns
    Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2001
    Messages:
    6,100
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    58
    Location:
    Belfast
    Ratings:
    +1
    Many thanks.

    It sounds alot like I will now be selling the remote which I bought last week! Arghhhh!

    Ad
     
  6. General Skanky

    General Skanky
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2000
    Messages:
    4,251
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Colchester
    Ratings:
    +44
    That's odd Buns. Marantz use Philip's RC5 codes if I'm not mistaken, which are quite unversal and would therefore be easily learned by all/most remotes. I am confused.

    However, I know a man that 'may' be interested in your Madrigal if you do flog it. I'll ask him as he's going potty at the moment with a Pronto!:D

    You'll never win.:)
     
  7. buns

    buns
    Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2001
    Messages:
    6,100
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    58
    Location:
    Belfast
    Ratings:
    +1
    Guy,

    If hes having probs with the pronto.....there is always a swap possible!

    ad
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice