Question CAN ANYONE HELP WITH ORION TV

Discussion in 'General TV Discussions Forum' started by 78TONE, Dec 17, 2017.

Tags:
  1. 78TONE

    78TONE
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2017
    Messages:
    4
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    RALEIGH
    Ratings:
    +0
    DOES ANYONE KNOW HOW TO RESET LOST PASSWORD?
     
  2. JayCee

    JayCee
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2004
    Messages:
    23,876
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Lanarkshire
    Ratings:
    +2,587
    Tried 0000 (4 Zero's) or 1234?
    Other than that what type of TV and the model number maybe help us to help you.
     
  3. 78TONE

    78TONE
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2017
    Messages:
    4
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    RALEIGH
    Ratings:
    +0
    ITS A ORION MODEL #SLED4668W. IT WAS REPAIRED AND WHEN I GOT IT BACK I ONLY USED IT AS COMPUTER MONITOR. RECENTLY DID CHANEL SCAN AND AFTER IT WAS DONE IT SAY ENTER UNLOCK CODE. I NEVER PUT ANY KIND OF CODE ON THIS TV. I WONDER DID THE TV REPAIR MAN DO THIS?
     
  4. JayCee

    JayCee
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2004
    Messages:
    23,876
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Lanarkshire
    Ratings:
    +2,587
    I doubt it's asking for an unlock code after scanning for channels...it's maybe asking you and giving you a chance TO ENTER an unlock code at this stage in which case just enter 4 zeros or something you'll remember.
    Your user manual will also have a section where how to set a pin code is described and what the default code is.
     
    Last edited: Dec 18, 2017
  5. 78TONE

    78TONE
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2017
    Messages:
    4
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    RALEIGH
    Ratings:
    +0
    THAT WAS THE FIRST THING I TRIED JAYCEE. I DID THE 0'S THE 9'S AND 1234 STILL NOTHING. IT JUST SAYS INVALID CODE. I THINK THE TV REPAIR GUY SCREWED ME.
     
  6. JayCee

    JayCee
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2004
    Messages:
    23,876
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Lanarkshire
    Ratings:
    +2,587
    Did you check your user manual for the default code?
     
  7. Curly99

    Curly99
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2006
    Messages:
    9,426
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +2,255
    @78TONE

    can you turn caps lock off please, it is considered as shouting.

    Curly
     
  8. 78TONE

    78TONE
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2017
    Messages:
    4
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    RALEIGH
    Ratings:
    +0
    I bought the tv in 2012 and I don't have the original manual
     
  9. JayCee

    JayCee
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2004
    Messages:
    23,876
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Lanarkshire
    Ratings:
    +2,587
    I've had a look for the manual online so far without success.
     

Share This Page

Loading...