1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Can anyone help me !!

Discussion in 'Home Cinema Control & Remote Controls' started by Stoatman, Mar 17, 2005.

  1. Stoatman

    Stoatman
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2005
    Messages:
    1,014
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Ratings:
    +90
    Have recently bought a kameleon 8 remote, not realising it was only available in america. I am having massive problems getting it to control my BUSH tv and PACE freeview box. Is there anything i can try. The search function came up with nothing.

    V annoyed :mad: :mad:
     
  2. GreenBars

    GreenBars
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2004
    Messages:
    631
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Hertfordshire
    Ratings:
    +23
    You should be able to use the learn function to allow you to operate your Bush and Pace devices, however I don't think the US Kameleons can learn many commands - less than 30 in total I believe.

    See this review for more information:

    http://www.remotecentral.com/urc9960/index.html
     
  3. elliott-cardiff

    elliott-cardiff
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2004
    Messages:
    53
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I also had similar problems with my US Kameleon remote, however Sky will definately work using code 0847, if your control doesn't accept this code you will need to call the US helpline and they will download it over the phone.

    Personally I'm now looking at getting another remote as It's still not able to control everything.
     
  4. GreenBars

    GreenBars
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2004
    Messages:
    631
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Hertfordshire
    Ratings:
    +23
  5. Stoatman

    Stoatman
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2005
    Messages:
    1,014
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Ratings:
    +90
    That seems a bit too techie for me i'm afraid. Have programmed some of the most useful commands into it, from the bush and pace equipment. Luckily though its pre-programmed to controlled my pioneer receiver and toshiba DVD, and it works well for the video. I paid £40 so its not a massive loss as it does work. May save up for a better one but i am relatively happy with it.

    thanks
     

Share This Page

Loading...