1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Can anyone diagnose the cause of death of this Plasma?

Discussion in 'Plasma TVs' started by pixuk, Jan 21, 2005.

  1. pixuk

    pixuk
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2005
    Messages:
    62
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    9
    Location:
    Reading
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi All,

    I have a Mitsubishi XP-4015C, also known as a Leonardo 4:3 40" PDP, which has died a mysterious death. There's some kind of signal getting into it, but the display is now odd coloured lines. I'm attaching a picture in the hope someone knows what's failed.

    Question is, is this fixable, and if so, is it worth fixing?

    Pete
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Leerock

    Leerock
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2004
    Messages:
    273
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Ratings:
    +0
    It s just an example for calibrating your tv :rolleyes:



    P.S. Mitsubishi makes good cars though
     
  3. pixuk

    pixuk
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2005
    Messages:
    62
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    9
    Location:
    Reading
    Ratings:
    +0
    Any other suggestions? :)
     
  4. Greg Hook

    Greg Hook
    Moderator & Reviewer

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2001
    Messages:
    20,166
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    In a secret location with Jennifer Lawrence
    Ratings:
    +7,056
    I know nothing about plasmas but going by Leerock's suggestion that it is just a screen for calibrating purposes, is there a switch on the back that has been clicked or something on the remote to set the screen to this? I know on older videos etc they had switches to set a test screen, perhaps this has been turned on???
     
  5. Member 55145

    Member 55145
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2005
    Messages:
    12,071
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +3,489
    actually the horizontal lines are what makes me think there is something wrong, gently grab the edges of the tv and squeeze the front and back together to make sure they havent come loose, do this around the whole screen, i've had lcd monitors do things like this before just because the case it was in was lose, clicking it back into place fixed it

    be careful not to squeeze to hard, im not taking responsibility if you break the glass and a shard flies of and hits your cat
     
  6. pixuk

    pixuk
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2005
    Messages:
    62
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    9
    Location:
    Reading
    Ratings:
    +0
    Well, I took the back off the thing; hoovered out several years worth of dust and put it back together again (making sure it was all seated properly as per your suggestion). The problem remains. I'm sure it's not a calibration thing, since the pattern of vertical lines are affected by whatever the input source is and there's also the horizontal corruption.

    Pete
     
  7. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    how many inputs does it have....? what res is the panel?
     
  8. pixuk

    pixuk
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2005
    Messages:
    62
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    9
    Location:
    Reading
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi horny,

    The res is 640 x 480 (4:3), with the following inputs:

    1 x RGB via BNC connectors (R, G, B, VD, HD/CS)
    2 x RGB via VGA connectors (I assume 1 is a pass thru)
    2 x S-Video Inputs
    2 x Composite Inputs
    3 x Audio In Stereo Pairs
    1 x Serial Remote
    1 x Parallel Remote

    Pete
     
  9. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    do you get the problem on all inputs?
     
  10. pixuk

    pixuk
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2005
    Messages:
    62
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    9
    Location:
    Reading
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yes. In fact the problem shows itself without anything connected. The pattern will change as the signal changes, so at start up the screen normally shows the current input on screen, and the produces one pattern. If I press the menu button on the side of the display, the pattern changes as I cycle through different options. When there's no OSD, the picture is black. Feeding a signal into it gives a pretty changing pattern of vertical stripes. At the moment it's expensive moving wallpaper...

    Pete
     
  11. pixuk

    pixuk
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2005
    Messages:
    62
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    9
    Location:
    Reading
    Ratings:
    +0
    Any ideas?
     
  12. pixuk

    pixuk
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2005
    Messages:
    62
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    9
    Location:
    Reading
    Ratings:
    +0
    Bump just incase there's a guru passing through...
     
  13. brackenlamb

    brackenlamb
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2003
    Messages:
    421
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +2
    free bump
     

Share This Page

Loading...