1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Can a HDD be added to Toshiba DR1?

Discussion in 'Blu-ray & DVD Players & Recorders' started by BigRD, Feb 4, 2004.

  1. BigRD

    BigRD
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2003
    Messages:
    393
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    far far away
    Ratings:
    +14
    It's just a thought. I did the firmware check by pressing zoom 6 0 6 zoom on the remote and the firmware is displayed including HDD type. The HDD type is blank obviously but I began to wonder.

    Or is it just the case that the same firmware is used on the DR1 and XS30.

    I've only had the machine 3 weeks and don't want to invalidate the warranty by checking to see if there's an IDE interface.
     
  2. Party Animal

    Party Animal
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2003
    Messages:
    241
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +13
    well it would need an Ide controller of some sort, plus the software to tell it what to do

    cant really see how it could work
     
  3. BigRD

    BigRD
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2003
    Messages:
    393
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    far far away
    Ratings:
    +14
    Me neither.

    I just hoped maybe someone fancied opening up their nice new machine for a peek. Save my warranty:D

    Maybe the software doesn't show until a drive is fitted.

    This is a totally wild speculation.
     
  4. Delius

    Delius
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Messages:
    81
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Location:
    Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +8
    You cannot add a hard drive to a DR1.
     
  5. BigRD

    BigRD
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2003
    Messages:
    393
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    far far away
    Ratings:
    +14
    Delius

    You seem very positive, had you had a look inside a DR1 before?
     
  6. Delius

    Delius
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Messages:
    81
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Location:
    Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +8
    Hi

    I am very very very positive that you cannot fit a HDD to the DR-1.

    The DR-1 is RAM/-r/-rw only even if the firmware says <HDD FW> Version :

    If you could how would you switch drives?? Also the machine wouldnt know if to timeslip to HDD or Ram. Also you need more memory for HDD due to buffering for RAM>HDD copies..
     
  7. BigRD

    BigRD
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2003
    Messages:
    393
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    far far away
    Ratings:
    +14
    Me thinks you misunderstood ;)

    I meant can a HDD be added in addition to the RAM drive.
     
  8. Delius

    Delius
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Messages:
    81
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Location:
    Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +8
    You cannnot do it , The DR-1 uses a different DVD-RAM unit than the RX30. The unit has no connections for a HDD at all.

    Hope this help...the DR-1 is a great machine. It has quite a few features which the RX-30 wouldnt do .

    You can program the timer whilst the unit is recording..the RX30 wouldnt alow this.
     
  9. BigRD

    BigRD
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2003
    Messages:
    393
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    far far away
    Ratings:
    +14
    Thanks Delius,

    You seem to know a bit about the drives in these machines. Do you know if there's M/R hack for the DR1?
     
  10. Wraith

    Wraith
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hey BigRD ive sent you a Private message about your flicker in ps mode mabey it will help.
     
  11. Delius

    Delius
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Messages:
    81
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Location:
    Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +8
    I have heard that there is a hack, but it will be a firmware upgrade. The only problem with these hacks is that if the firmware need upgrading for any problems, there is a possibility that the machine will then fallback to being a R2 machine.
     
  12. BigRD

    BigRD
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2003
    Messages:
    393
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    far far away
    Ratings:
    +14
    Delius,

    Thanks for the note. I thought it might be something like this. My next task is to try and find it.

    Any clues?
     
  13. jasonmymail

    jasonmymail
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2004
    Messages:
    169
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +32
    BigRD - I was looking for a hack for the DR1 before I bought my chipped multi-region one - thought I could save myself some pennies and do-it-myself. No luck unfortunately. Some people said that they'd got hack programs burned onto DVD, but then just as many others said that they hadn't worked - risky business if you ask me.

    For easy remote hackable pleasure why not exchange your DR1 for one of those nice little numbers currently showing at your nearest Sainsbury's :rotfl: (Word has it that these babies have RF out!) Not tempted........????........

    Go on - Crack that case open and chip it - you know you want to!!!! :devil:
     
  14. BigRD

    BigRD
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2003
    Messages:
    393
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    far far away
    Ratings:
    +14
    I know I should have paid the extra £30 but I had convinced myself I didn't need M/R. Also it was under the magical £300 barrier which kept my other half happy. I can make my current NTSC DVDs R-Free by creating backups :smashin: I only have 6 R1 discs. It was just to make it simpler. I have tried the create VCD hack for other Tosh machines but it doesn't work with the DR1.

    If I could get a hold of a chip I'd quite gladly solder it myself but I haven't found anyone supplying any yet. :thumbsdow

    Great machine though and there's no way I'd swap it for a Sainsbury special. :laugh:
     
  15. jasonmymail

    jasonmymail
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2004
    Messages:
    169
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +32
  16. Party Animal

    Party Animal
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2003
    Messages:
    241
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +13
    mine is Multiregion but wont play RCE Discs
    which is a bummer as a few of my fav discs are RCE.
    fortunatly I have my PC hooked upto my plasma... so when I want to watch them I will use Win DVD
     
  17. dave-c

    dave-c
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I replaced the hard drive in my Toshiba DR1 using a LG GSA4167B bought used from eBay for £20. I simply swapped one for the other and bingo it worked and all of the original features of the DR1 are functioning, play, record, format and all disc editing. I did nothing clever other than set the new drive to Master, remove the front of the sliding disc tray and put 2mm packing washers under the mounting bracket feet. These mods open and close the front flap perfectly. I am chuffed at having my DR1 back and working better in some respects, eg. a recording can be left to run to stop at 'disc full' without rendering the disc as unusable (the only slight glich is: the 'close tray' needs 2 pushes to work).
    I hope this helps frustrated DR1 owners like me who have felt tempted to bin the thing, give it a try.
     

Share This Page

Loading...