Question Can’t connect a Switch to next HDMI port?

Discussion in 'AV Receivers & Amplifiers' started by Bluedog, Oct 30, 2017.

  1. Bluedog

    Bluedog

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2011
    Messages:
    212
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    47
    Location:
    Frome, UK
    Ratings:
    +102
    Hi Guys. Hope you can help.
    Gear....
    Pioneer LX59
    Nintendo Switch.
    Problem...
    I’ve got an Xbox one, PS4 Pro, PC and 4K player connected to the HDMI ports on the Back of the Receiver. All work perfect when I select there relevant inputs...Great! BUT I want to connect a Switch to the next available port, say HDMI 6? But I can’t seem to get the switch to work with it? I don’t see HDMI 6 on the remote? BD, DVD, SAT DVR are taken. So which input should I connect too?What am I doing wrong?
    View attachment 931306 View attachment 931307 View attachment 931308 View attachment 931309
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Oct 30, 2017
  2. dante01

    dante01
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2009
    Messages:
    46,446
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +11,179
    Use the HDMI button on the remote to cycle through the HDMI inputs.
     
  3. Bluedog

    Bluedog

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2011
    Messages:
    212
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    47
    Location:
    Frome, UK
    Ratings:
    +102
    Tried that but HDMI 6 does not show when I cycle via the input on the receiver? On the remote the ‘HDMI’ button at the top right Just cycles between HDMI 7 and PC? Scratching my head here...
     
  4. Bluedog

    Bluedog

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2011
    Messages:
    212
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    47
    Location:
    Frome, UK
    Ratings:
    +102
    I just used 7 in the end...doh!!
    Still odd that I couldn’t find 6 though...
     
  5. dante01

    dante01
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2009
    Messages:
    46,446
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +11,179
    From the images you posted, it appears that you've set the SKIP option to ON for HDMI 6. This would result in the receiver skipping that input when selecting the sources.
     
  6. Bluedog

    Bluedog

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2011
    Messages:
    212
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    47
    Location:
    Frome, UK
    Ratings:
    +102
    Ah! Never saw that!
    Thanks for your help!
     

Share This Page

Loading...