Cambridge Audio 340R and 540R v3 height?

Discussion in 'AV Receivers & Amplifiers' started by Rockboy uk, Jan 13, 2008.

  1. Rockboy uk

    Rockboy uk
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2007
    Messages:
    98
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +7
    Hi, could anyone who owns either of the Cambridge Audio 340R or 540R v3 measure the height of the unit for me? I'm basically looking for as small an av receiver as possible and the CA appears to be about the smallest. However, I've seen various different dimensions given for the height, some say 10cm and others say 15cm, and looking at the pics of it next to a 605 (which is 17cm tall) it's hard to believe that the CA amps are 15cm...:confused:

    Thanks
     
  2. bellers

    bellers
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2008
    Messages:
    11
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +1
  3. Rockboy uk

    Rockboy uk
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2007
    Messages:
    98
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +7
    I know, but if you download the manual or the brochure it says 150mm! That's why I wanted someone who owns one to measure it.
     
  4. Rockboy uk

    Rockboy uk
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2007
    Messages:
    98
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +7
    Anyone? :lease:
     
  5. madwelsh

    madwelsh
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi, I just measured my 540R, believe it's a V1 but, surely the chasis is the same? The only revisions are made internally on the circuit board. The front is exactly 100mm, however the actual body is 2 mm inside this all the way around. Be careful of a very tight fit, the vents on the top of the amp are extremely important when you ramp up the music, otherwise you'll find it'll overheat and shut down very quickly.
     
  6. Rockboy uk

    Rockboy uk
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2007
    Messages:
    98
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +7
    Yes I'm sure the chassis is the same for the 540s and the 340 too. That's great news anyway, thanks!
     
  7. Adam Shaw

    Adam Shaw
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2006
    Messages:
    760
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Location:
    London, where the Queen lives!
    Ratings:
    +99
    The height is 100mm, the manual had an error which should have been corrected. I will check to see if this has been done.

    Adam
    Cambridge Audio
     
  8. Rockboy uk

    Rockboy uk
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2007
    Messages:
    98
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +7
    Thanks for the clarification Adam. I just need to decide now whether I need the 540R v3 or can get away with the 340R...the thing that's putting me off about the 340 is reports that the remote is quite poor, whereas the remote for the 540 is supposed to be excellent. Also, the 540 appears to have one extra optical and coaxial input.
    How many different devices is it possible to hook up to the 540R? Ideally I'm looking to connect a 360 via component and optical, a Wii via component and phono, a dvd player via hdmi and coaxial, and a Sky+ box via optical. Then I think I would need one hdmi and one component lead to the tv. Is that possible?
     
  9. Adam Shaw

    Adam Shaw
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2006
    Messages:
    760
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Location:
    London, where the Queen lives!
    Ratings:
    +99
    Inputs on both units are the same, the 540R has a better remote, more power, 6.1 pre-out, extra channel for 6.1

    Your setup (3 digital and 1 analogue input) would work with either. If you only have 1 HDMI source, then there is no point running the picture through the amp, and you may as well just connect it directly to the screen. Switching component video for your games consoles will be fine.

    Adam
     
  10. Rockboy uk

    Rockboy uk
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2007
    Messages:
    98
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +7

    Great stuff, thanks for the reply Adam.
     
  11. Adam Shaw

    Adam Shaw
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2006
    Messages:
    760
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Location:
    London, where the Queen lives!
    Ratings:
    +99
    Adam jetlagged, so if reply not make sense, its because my brain is scambled.
     

Share This Page

Loading...