Cambrdige Audio dvd86 problem with hdmi

Discussion in 'Blu-ray & DVD Players & Recorders' started by mym8eddie, Dec 26, 2006.

  1. mym8eddie

    mym8eddie
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2006
    Messages:
    124
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +7
    Hi there!

    Can anybody help me. Just tried setting up the ca dvd86 on my tv but I can't seem to get the HDMI outputto work :S The HDMI lead is plugged in and the tv displays a picture but if you press the hdmi button on the remote you just get the stop sign in the top left. It doesn't switch through the different settings as the maual states. Any ideas as to why this is?

    Cheers!
     
  2. aymank

    aymank
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2006
    Messages:
    2,938
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Liverpool
    Ratings:
    +196
    have u plugged it in via scart first?? turn the dvd player on without a dvd inside and then press the hdmi button, then cycle to ur hdmi channel on ur tv and it should come up....i must say i have this dvd player and although it provides great picture on sd dvd's and great audio...they could of made it much easier to switch too a hdmi output
     
  3. mym8eddie

    mym8eddie
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2006
    Messages:
    124
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +7
    Thanks mate. Was tryin with the dvd in the drive. Didnt actully say anything about that in the manual doh! Thanks for sortin that!

    Merry Xmas!
     
  4. aymank

    aymank
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2006
    Messages:
    2,938
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Liverpool
    Ratings:
    +196
    No worries mate, now get enjoying you dvds !!!

    all the best and all that sh**
     
  5. deepan88

    deepan88
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2007
    Messages:
    55
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Ratings:
    +1

    hiya newbie to this forum, so i'll start by saying hello all...

    i have the dvd86 and i have done as aymank suggested but when i press the hdmi button on the remote, all it comes up with is "interlace", or if i change the settin on the setup page "p-scan". and there is no source for hdmi even with the hdmi cable attached on my tv (samsung le32r74bdx)

    thanx for your help.

    Deepan
     

Share This Page

Loading...