1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Calling all Toshiba SD900e owners

Discussion in 'Blu-ray & DVD Players & Recorders' started by Damian1978, Sep 16, 2004.

  1. Damian1978

    Damian1978
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2000
    Messages:
    4,481
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    107
    Location:
    Fleetwood, Lancashire
    Ratings:
    +264
    Hi,

    I've had an unmodified Toshiba SD900e for over 2 years now and I love it, however, the player sometimes does not like Columbia Tristar discs.

    I was wondering if anyone could test this out for me. The latest disc I've had a problem with (which are very minor) is 50 First Dates. 10 minutes into the first featurette the widescreen bars jump very quickly. The picture does not pixelate and the sound is unaffected. I've tried another copy with the same result. The other disc with similar effects is Spiderman. Roughly 14 minutes into the film it does the same.

    Has anyone ever seen this? Its faultless on everything else.

    Toshiba's helpdesk were'nt much help and said there have been no revisions to the Firmware. I think I'm on v1.8.

    Any help would be appreciated, I don't believe the player is faulty, just maybe a bug in the firmware.

    Thanks,

    Damian
     
  2. MarkE19

    MarkE19
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2002
    Messages:
    17,107
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Rainham Essex
    Ratings:
    +2,380
    Well I did until recently own a Tosh SD900 and I have got the Spiderman disk. It played fine on my Tosh, but it was modified to be MR & RCE compatable so don't know if this would make any difference as the disk is region 2 anyway.

    Mark.
     
  3. Damian1978

    Damian1978
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2000
    Messages:
    4,481
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    107
    Location:
    Fleetwood, Lancashire
    Ratings:
    +264
    Well I think it'll be a firmware "bug" I think there's newer firmware but its getting a response and getting it from Toshiba that will be fun! :suicide:
     
  4. bobbyrandall

    bobbyrandall
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    the prob i have with my 900e is that it does not like certain discs.when you insert them and it goes to load,it just jams after4 seconds and the only thing you can do is eject,play another disc that loads properly for a few seconds,eject that one re-insert the problem disc and it plays,weird.
     
  5. JurgenNL

    JurgenNL
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2002
    Messages:
    282
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +20
    I didn't have any problems with dvd's on my SD-900E.
    Sometime ago I checked the version and noted it. Here it goes:
    ROM 1 V2.000-R2
    ROM 2 V2.000

    Jürgen
     
  6. alcarmichael

    alcarmichael
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2003
    Messages:
    997
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Reading
    Ratings:
    +24
    Thread reserection, can the 900E be updated to play progressive scan in PAL?
     
  7. JurgenNL

    JurgenNL
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2002
    Messages:
    282
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +20
    No, progressive mode is only available in NTSC.
     
  8. alcarmichael

    alcarmichael
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2003
    Messages:
    997
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Reading
    Ratings:
    +24
    If I used an iScan processor between 900E and screen would this convert the image to PAL progressive?
     
  9. JurgenNL

    JurgenNL
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2002
    Messages:
    282
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +20
    I don't know; if that is what an iScan processor does, it should be working here as well as everywhere else.
     
  10. MarkE19

    MarkE19
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2002
    Messages:
    17,107
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Rainham Essex
    Ratings:
    +2,380
    To get the best possible PQ you should send an interlaced signal to a video processor, wheather PAL or NTSC. The processor will then 'stich' the interlaced picture back together to create a progressive image. A video processor should in most cases do a better job of deinterlacing the picture than even an expensive DVD player, especially one as old as the SD900e.

    Mark.
     

Share This Page

Loading...