Dismiss Notice
Attention AVForums app / Tapatalk users
Sadly GDPR means that, from 25th, we can no longer offer access to AVForums via the branded app or Tapatalk.
Click here for more information.

Calling all PC experts

Discussion in 'Desktop & Laptop Computers Forum' started by (GTV)Chris, Aug 10, 2003.

  1. (GTV)Chris

    (GTV)Chris
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2002
    Messages:
    706
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +3
    Hi there

    Just a quick pc motherboard question.
    I have recently upgraded mu CPU to an Athlon 2600+ XP chip.
    The only thing is is that my Mobo is seeing it as a 2000+.
    The Mobo is a Gygabyte GA7 VAX and on their website it states it will take up to a 2800+
    Do I have to do anything to rectify this?
    It's not one of those horrid flash type thingies is it?
    I am hoping it may just be a bios setting.

    Best wishes

    Chris
     
  2. boogie man

    boogie man
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2001
    Messages:
    233
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Location:
    Sunny Berkshire !!
    Ratings:
    +1
    just had alook on Gigabyte site what bios have you got as you will need F10 to work correct


    here the link to Gigabyte and your MB


    Boogie man :cool:
     
  3. (GTV)Chris

    (GTV)Chris
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2002
    Messages:
    706
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +3
    Cheers Bud.
    Hope this goes OK....always a bit nervous upgrading Bios :eek:

    C
     
  4. (GTV)Chris

    (GTV)Chris
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2002
    Messages:
    706
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +3
    OK - tried that...
    It says "Chipset not supported"????
    I have emailed Gigabyte to see what I have done to my PC.
    I have a long history of knackering up every PC I have owned :(

    C
     
  5. CodeThief

    CodeThief
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2002
    Messages:
    663
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +5
    Are you sure you've got the right BIOS downloaded??

    You didn't download the GA-7VRXP by mistake did you??

    Not sure about the 7VAX but my 7VRXP has a backup BIOS in case you "screw" up whilst flashing :)

    Try holding down the INSERT key whilst powering on :)

    Dave
     
  6. andyw

    andyw
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Probably because you have the FSB (Front side bus set at 100 instead of 133), you can change the setting in the bios, reboot and all will be well


    OR

    There is a jumper on the motherboard that can be set at either 100/133 or 166, read the motherboard manual to see which position corresponds to which FSB speed




    andyw
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice