1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Calling all MK1 REL Storm owners: how do you stop the hum??

Discussion in 'Subwoofers' started by SilverPenguin7, Aug 19, 2002.

  1. SilverPenguin7

    SilverPenguin7
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2002
    Messages:
    443
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +21
    Have heard that the hum my Storm creates is due to an earthing problem with the unit that many of them suffered from. Does anyone know how to stop this as I have been told there is a way, just not what it is!
     
  2. Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Mine hummed when I had a long signal lead (low-level). I trimmed it to size (about 1.2M) and the hum disappeared totally. Get all other mains leads well away from it too.

    Mike.
     
  3. NeilS

    NeilS
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2001
    Messages:
    173
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Essex
    Ratings:
    +5
    Make sure the connecting lead is screened otherwise it'll pick up rf/hum.

    Neil
     
  4. SilverPenguin7

    SilverPenguin7
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2002
    Messages:
    443
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +21
    Thanks guys, the cable is bloody long. Its the one that was supplied with the sub, which I would imagine is screened?!
     
  5. buns

    buns
    Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2001
    Messages:
    6,066
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    58
    Location:
    Belfast
    Ratings:
    +1
    Are you certain your sub cable is connected correctly? I presume you are using the neutrik cable, the yellow wire should go to a black terminal.....

    beyond that i cant help!

    Ad
     
  6. GJC

    GJC
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2002
    Messages:
    2,077
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +65
    Buns -
    Think you may have your wires crossed....


    The Mk 1 storm has an XLR plug - the newer ver. have the Neutrik.

    :rolleyes:


    ---

    Always worth trimming any excess cable as it will cause problems with other electrical cables - unless all of yours are screened.

    Never coil any cable.


    ------

    GJC
     
  7. buns

    buns
    Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2001
    Messages:
    6,066
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    58
    Location:
    Belfast
    Ratings:
    +1
    Ahhhhh right.....so that means my storm isnt a mark 1.......

    sorry for butting in in that case!

    Ad
     
  8. SilverPenguin7

    SilverPenguin7
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2002
    Messages:
    443
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +21
    Damn MK1 not having RCA inputs!

    Hopefully getting my 10m cable that it came with (10m! I ask you!!!) chopped down will help solve the prob. Can't be helping things!
     
  9. GJC

    GJC
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2002
    Messages:
    2,077
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +65
    I had a cable made at Sevenoaks HiFi which had XLR to Phono

    This cost a small fortune but I am sure you can get one done for around £60 for 3-5 metres.

    Take your existing 10m cable in and they will trim it and fix a phono plug to the other end. That wont cost much.

    --------

    Phono Plug - WBT (brand) around £15
    Shielded Cable £'s upwards or nothing if you use existing.
    Charge for fitting (nothing for me)but should'nt cost a lot.


    --------

    GJC
     
  10. Ian J

    Ian J
    Banned

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2001
    Messages:
    25,529
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +4,906
    They must have seen you coming. I bought a phono to XLR cable from Lektropaks for about £20 and the local TV repairman charged me £4 to resolder it to the correct wiring for an REL
     
  11. GJC

    GJC
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2002
    Messages:
    2,077
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +65
    Ian J

    Thats possibly true - (in my younger days aged 21 with money to burn - Those were the days).:devil:


    6 years ago. 10m of High Quality cable (db - I think) £20p/m + £15 for the WBT phono plug.

    -----------


    GJC
     
  12. SilverPenguin7

    SilverPenguin7
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2002
    Messages:
    443
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +21
    Sevenoaks quoted me £120 for a cable!! They also told me I would beb etter off looking around! lol

    I got a cable made up from Lektropacks as they are 5 mins from me. However, it was to short (an error on their behalf) so I am taking it back for a refund and just gonna get my 10m cable chopped down to size.
     
  13. Lowrider

    Lowrider
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I don´t think it is the lenght of the cable, mine worked fine, what I had to do, was to disconnect the earth from the amplifier´s power lead, and the humm was gone...
     
  14. SilverPenguin7

    SilverPenguin7
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2002
    Messages:
    443
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +21
    Excuse my ignorance here....is that a safe thing to do :confused:
     
  15. Ian J

    Ian J
    Banned

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2001
    Messages:
    25,529
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +4,906
    Unfortunately Lowrider can't answer as he has electrocuted himself.
     
  16. BK Electronics

    BK Electronics
    Active Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2002
    Messages:
    376
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Essex
    Ratings:
    +25
    It should be ok if you only remove the earth from the amplifier (0v Ground ) but should always keep it connected to the front panel as it is a class 1 product
     
  17. SilverPenguin7

    SilverPenguin7
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2002
    Messages:
    443
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +21
    Hmmmmm not sure I like the sound of this!

    The sub didn't hum when it used to be connected via the speaker terminals though, so why would it do it when connected via rca? Or does it come back to the earth problem again?

    I haven't had a chance to get the cable chopped yet but will do anyway as 10m bunched up cant help!!

    No reply from REL either :(
     
  18. Lowrider

    Lowrider
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I don´t think it is 100% safe, but if TAG gear doesn´t have ground connection, how dangerous can it be... Anyway, thats the way I have my 4 powers, and no problem so far, cross my fingers... :eek:
     
  19. Ian J

    Ian J
    Banned

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2001
    Messages:
    25,529
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +4,906
    I emailed eric@rel.net and didn't get an answer as he was away ill. It would seem that although very helpful, no-one reads his emails if he is away.

    There is another techie chap there although I have forgotten his name so why not telephone if you require a quick response.
     
  20. BK Electronics

    BK Electronics
    Active Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2002
    Messages:
    376
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Essex
    Ratings:
    +25
    That would be Class II double insulated, look for the two squares one inside the other on the back panel. This is made and tested to a more stingent specification

    Just a thought, I have read the other posts and I see you are using the supplied 10M lead which is not screened. Have you tried using a screened lead?
     
  21. SilverPenguin7

    SilverPenguin7
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2002
    Messages:
    443
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +21
    Is the supplied lead not screened?! That is most likely the reason then I would hope. Long lead and un-screened.

    I will give REL a call on tuesday and see if they can shed any light on the whole thing.
     
  22. Nic Rhodes

    Nic Rhodes
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2001
    Messages:
    17,133
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    Cumbria
    Ratings:
    +1,277
    Be VERY careful about loosing the earth connection on the mains input. It is all down to how a piece of equipment has been designed. The Tag HAS been designed to work without it (best in my view). I would recommend NO ONE makes this mod unless they have checked with the supplier of the equipment first. You are asking for big trouble.
     

Share This Page

Loading...