1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Cabling for Sky+

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by Jackass, Aug 5, 2004.

  1. Jackass

    Jackass
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2003
    Messages:
    2,969
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +549
    Now that i've ordered Sky+ and a digibox for the bedroom i have some questions:

    How many cables will come from the dish to the house?
    Is it 2 from the dish for sky plus and 1 for the digibox?

    Will they install wall plates? if so will there be 2 connectors on one wall plate for sky+ and 1 connector on the other wall plate for the digibox?

    I dont want cables run above any skirting and was wondering if i can run the cabling myself ready for the sky engineer coming or will he refuse to use the cabling i propose to install for him?

    Cheers,

    Steve.
     
  2. pinter75

    pinter75
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2004
    Messages:
    15
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    The LNB has 4 outputs, So I guess it will be 2 for Sky+ and one for the extra digibox. Digiboxes cannot share LNB feeds from 1 cable. I have no idea about face plates but I would suppose they would install them.
     
  3. STOWITBELOW

    STOWITBELOW
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2002
    Messages:
    1,577
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Lancashire
    Ratings:
    +49
    I supose it depends who's installing for you. Sky don't put wall plates on, just leave the cable poking through the hole. The simplest (not shortest) route from dish outside the house, (I've seen cable just slung over the roof) to the nearest outside wall to your box, through the wall then along skirting etc (if required) to the box. My plus has two feeds in one cable, like oversized speaker wire. Others use 2 coax runs, it's luck of the draw. Every additional digibox needs a feed (2 if plus). They may balk at your wireing as if it doesn't work.......... I'd let them install, & then do it yourself after. If you tell them they won't staple the cable down, & will leave you slack if asked (my experience). I don't know for myself, but if a local dealer is installing they should be 'more professional' - but you'll pay.
     
  4. sirp

    sirp
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2002
    Messages:
    826
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Derby
    Ratings:
    +33
    i gather the existing sky coax cabled installed cannot be used for sky+?

    reason i ask is i have my current cable under the house and stuff, so cannot get from current dish to area in lounge where my sky box is. if possible i would get sky+
     
  5. wod

    wod
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2003
    Messages:
    196
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +3
    you can you just need to install another run of cable
     
  6. sirp

    sirp
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2002
    Messages:
    826
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Derby
    Ratings:
    +33
    thats my point/problem, i cannot install another run, no access
     
  7. Jackass

    Jackass
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2003
    Messages:
    2,969
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +549
    Sirp,

    If the cable will pull through then tape the new cable to it and pull it through.
     
  8. sirp

    sirp
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2002
    Messages:
    826
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Derby
    Ratings:
    +33
    cant, i dont think

    current situation is, sky cable through front-right of lounge and run along under the house to hole in wall m8 to current box..cable length is tought

    there is no way to run another cable i dont think, im stuffed :) unless ican hire a really small person about 6 inch tall :)
     
  9. STOWITBELOW

    STOWITBELOW
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2002
    Messages:
    1,577
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Lancashire
    Ratings:
    +49
    Just a thought Sirp, if you get plus, you can have it installed elsewhere with the two feeds. (Sockets & telephone permiting) Then run a link to you main set, maybe using some of the hidden cable. Not the best quality signal perhaps, but may be more elegant than cables all around the skirting etc if the original run can't be duplicated. It would be sacraficing 'performance' but may be rewarded with domestic bliss. My wife HATES seeing wires !?!? I've only just managed to conceal them with some ongoing building work, & have had to suffer 8 months of B****ing about them.
     
  10. stevebez

    stevebez
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2004
    Messages:
    490
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +13
    Have you tried a stacker - destacker??

    You can run two LNB signals on one cable. Cable has to be good quality though - have it working in my apartment very well indeed. Cannot remember the brand think its Johansson.

    Rgds Steve.
     

Share This Page

Loading...