Cables/Adaptors for the Tevion 32" LCD

Discussion in 'LCD & LED LCD TVs Forum' started by busterdan, May 26, 2005.

Tags:
  1. busterdan

    busterdan
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2004
    Messages:
    1,346
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    SE London
    Ratings:
    +37
    Seeing has the Tevion LCD seems to have quite specific cabling requirements I thought I'd create a new thread...where owners can pop down suggestions on what cables they have....costs... where to buy etc..

    Also some people want to use it with PS2's, Xbox's, Gamecubes and obviously PC's so this adds further complexity in the cabling choices....

    So if like me you are trying to find the right cable.... then check here or pop your own findings down! :)
     
  2. BIONIC MAN

    BIONIC MAN
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2002
    Messages:
    1,002
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Nasa
    Ratings:
    +45
    Join the club :smashin: , the cable club :D

    I Didn't want to go the route of buying an amp/speakers for my dinning room , but might have to if going to keep the Tevion 32" . We will see on what cables etc I can buy


    should make for some good reading

    :hiya:
     
  3. EnglishJohn

    EnglishJohn
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2001
    Messages:
    253
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Suffolk
    Ratings:
    +6
    i just purchased the Profigold PGV372 1.5m Component Video to Scart Cable for aprox £20 inc delivery, should be good??!!!

    This will run from my component video buffer, which in turn comes from denon 1905 which have sky,xbox and dvd pluged into it via component.

    Hopefully it will all work, find out tommorow!.

    Only one thing, does anyone no if the 3.5mm stereo jack is tied to the dvi input or could you put a 2 phone to 3.5mm from my amp in to the jack and so give audio to the scart input when inputing component? (understand, i dont lol)

    Doesnt matter too much as i listen to everyothing via amp speakers, just wondered.
     
  4. busterdan

    busterdan
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2004
    Messages:
    1,346
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    SE London
    Ratings:
    +37
    Nice one mate... I'd certainly be interested in your findings especially comparing DVD Progressive Scan Component against standard RGB...

    I also have all my other AV stuff... Cable, Xbox etc.. running via my DVD Recorder (the LIdl's Targa from last Xmas).... you see I have quite a liking for this cheapy german supermarkets :rotfl:

    The Targa also has Component out so I'm not sure whether to dump RGB in favour of that...

    Alternatively may run Xbox direct and get the Xbox Hi Def kit.
     
  5. RockySpieler

    RockySpieler
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2005
    Messages:
    1,661
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Snaking the Lineup
    Ratings:
    +115
    I have been following the threads, and was in the "queue" at 8am this morning (why do people think that they can queue jump.......I had to be ASSERTIVE with a couple). Anyway I was lucky I got one, they had enough.

    I have ordered some of the profilgold composite cables, I had emailed their support desk previously, and they thought that the RCA Scart "should" work as component with the Tevion.

    I have also tried using the supplied DVI-I to VGA cable on, my PC. I do not have a DVI to DVI cable yet, and I am on the look out. My Graphics card ATI 9800se has a DVI socket, into which I currently use a DVI to vga adapter. I have a few problems with PC input, the Tevion (analogue pc mode) will display bios/boot up windows (640x480 something like that), but then will lose the analogue pc signal when windows opens. I can only get it to display if I then remove the DVI cable from the graphics card, and reinsert (whilst live). This then appears as a Clone display in my ATI Catalyst Control Panel. Also from Tevion 27" thread I am using PC resolution 1360x768 as "non-Nvidia Chip sets lose 6 lines????" (The Tevion reports this as 1366x768, go figure). I cannot disagree, as if I use 1368x768, the screen wraps 6 lines to the left, when I move the mouse lose to right side of screen, quite strange to see.

    For those with more knowledge than I, here is the Moninfo report, I have not tried powerstrip yet with the Tevion 32" LCD, but would welcome any feedback.

    Monitor
    Windows description......... Medion Monitor
    Manufacturer description.... Medion 30132
    Manufacturer................ Medion
    ————————————————————————————
    Plug and Play ID............ MEDC64C
    Serial number............... n/a
    EDID data source............ I2C bus (real-time)
    ————————————————————————————
    Manufacture date............ 2005, ISO week 14
    EDID revision............... 1.3
    Display type and signal..... Digital
    Sync input support.......... n/a
    Screen size................. 710 x 400 mm (~34")
    Power management............ n/a

    Color characteristics
    Display gamma............... 2.20
    Red chromaticity............ Rx 0.652 - Ry 0.332
    Green chromaticity.......... Gx 0.270 - Gy 0.589
    Blue chromaticity........... Bx 0.141 - By 0.068
    White point (default)....... Wx 0.285 - Wy 0.293

    Timing characteristics
    VESA GTF support............ Not supported
    Horizontal scan range....... 28-65kHz
    Vertical scan range......... 50-60Hz
    Video bandwidth............. 80MHz
    Extension blocks............ n/a
    Timing recommendation #1.... 1366x768 at 60Hz
    Modeline................ "1366x768" 85.140 1366 1446 1502 1782 768 771 776 798 +hsync +vsync
    Timing recommendation #2.... 1280x768 at 60Hz
    Modeline................ "1280x768" 79.500 1280 1352 1480 1664 768 771 778 798 +hsync +vsync

    Standard timings supported
    640 x 480 at 60Hz - IBM VGA
    720 x 400 at 70Hz - IBM VGA
    800 x 600 at 60Hz - VESA
    1024 x 768 at 60Hz - VESA
    1280 x 720 at 60Hz - VESA
    1280 x 768 at 60Hz - Medion
    1280 x 1024 at 60Hz - VESA
    1366 x 768 at 60Hz - Medion
    1368 x 769 at 60Hz - VESA

    Raw EDID base
    00: 00 FF FF FF FF FF FF 00 34 A4 4C C6 00 00 00 00
    10: 0E 0F 01 03 80 47 28 78 0A 03 20 A7 55 45 96 24
    20: 11 49 4B A1 08 00 81 80 81 C0 8C C0 01 01 01 01
    30: 01 01 01 01 01 01 42 21 56 A0 51 00 1E 30 50 38
    40: 35 00 C5 8F 21 00 00 1E 0E 1F 00 80 51 00 1E 30
    50: 48 80 37 00 C5 8F 21 00 00 1E 00 00 00 FC 00 4D
    60: 65 64 69 6F 6E 20 33 30 31 33 32 0A 00 00 00 FD
    70: 00 32 3C 1C 41 08 00 0A 20 20 20 20 20 20 00 4B

    Display adapter
    Adapter description......... Auxiliary port
    Adapter device ID........... 0x41681002
    Display settings............ n/a

    User/computer information
    Registered user name........ Rocky
    Registered organization..... n/a
    Network user name........... Rocky
    Network computer name....... MULTIVISION
    Windows version ............ Windows XP
    Windows build .............. 5.01.2600 Service Pack 2
    Installation date .......... 4/12/2004 12:00:00 PM
     
  6. REALDEAL

    REALDEAL
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2005
    Messages:
    143
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +3
    ok guys got one today ...i am a complete newbie to all this ..........component stuff
    but basically what i need to know is what cables do i need for my set up ie xbox, gamecube, ps2 .......used the cable supplied d-sub for connecting pc could only set res at 1280 x 720 (greyed out) how do i set it to 1366 x 768 ......and what dvi cable to i need for pc..............

    like i said total newbie old set up on lg 28 crt i only used scarts(xbox etc and s-vid for dvd) so would like to get the max out of this
    do i need separate cables for consoles .........
    main concern @ present is trying to get the max res for pc


    thanks

    geoff
     
  7. EnglishJohn

    EnglishJohn
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2001
    Messages:
    253
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Suffolk
    Ratings:
    +6
    AH! i have just had the profigold red,green,blue component to scart cable delivered and i dont get a picture!!!

    Helpline told me try a new cable :suicide:

    Has anyone managed to get a componet signal working on there screen????

    John

    Contacted profigold, there gonna send me the details on the pin config so i can cross referance this with the tv tech data...
     
  8. BIONIC MAN

    BIONIC MAN
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2002
    Messages:
    1,002
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Nasa
    Ratings:
    +45
    Not yet got Tv setup :thumbsdow , not looking good for Prog Scan then

    So the new lead does not work and the helpline said try a new on :eek: , that was a new one

    I think a Tv's will be going back :smashin: and that's mine to


    :rolleyes:
     
  9. REALDEAL

    REALDEAL
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2005
    Messages:
    143
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +3
  10. busterdan

    busterdan
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2004
    Messages:
    1,346
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    SE London
    Ratings:
    +37
  11. busterdan

    busterdan
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2004
    Messages:
    1,346
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    SE London
    Ratings:
    +37
    I'm going to borrow a DVI cable from work... but my laptop is OLD and the video drivers offer little or no adjustment over and above basic resolutions but I'll see what it like anyway.

    I am thinking of getting a new video card (with DVI) for my home PC though so I might be able to do more then.
     
  12. EnglishJohn

    EnglishJohn
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2001
    Messages:
    253
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Suffolk
    Ratings:
    +6
  13. REALDEAL

    REALDEAL
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2005
    Messages:
    143
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +3
    nice one m8 .....monkeynuts is considering buying in bulk to save on postage is on the other tevion thread

    can some one confirm this is the right dvi cable i need
    my pc hasn't got dvi but the kids has so will probably need a new video card but cheaper to get the cable and try on the kids pc first..
    http://www.aria.co.uk/ProductsList.asp?Name=dvi+cable its the middle one

    geoff
     
  14. busterdan

    busterdan
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2004
    Messages:
    1,346
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    SE London
    Ratings:
    +37
    Nice one Munk... thanks for confirming with Keen

    Geoff check out Keen to for the DVI cable they also have a whole page of compnent/scart items and also hdmi if you want that....

    I think DVI-D to DVI-D is what you need though... I'll confirm this evening and try the DVI cable I will have from work.
     
  15. monkeynuts

    monkeynuts
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2002
    Messages:
    1,893
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    East Devon
    Ratings:
    +29
    It is a DVI-D cable as i've just used mine to try my shuttle on the tevion.
    (also checked my original cable order as forgotten if it was DVI-D!)
     
  16. simonfitba

    simonfitba
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2005
    Messages:
    156
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +4
    Can anyone tell me what the best cables to use are?

    I'm hooking up a Mico DVD recorder and a freeview box using the scart cables supplied but is this the best option for PQ?
     
  17. busterdan

    busterdan
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2004
    Messages:
    1,346
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    SE London
    Ratings:
    +37
    A further link from Keen... both straight component and Scart cables...

    http://www.keene.co.uk/cgi-bin/searchxx.pl?11lea,RGB,PHONO

    I'm going to mail them just to confirm...exactly what the pins are wired like on the scarts.... I am also going to confirm what I need for HI Def on the Xbox (I'll scan the Tevion scart diagram and send that too).

    I'm hoping to order on Monday.
     
  18. serial45

    serial45
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2005
    Messages:
    248
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Liverpool UK
    Ratings:
    +17
    hey mate, do you have a link to setup the pins?

    I basically have a component DVI-DVI cable. This is basically from an xbox 360 dev kit.

    Now on the lead itself there is 6 pins on each plug..

    1) 480i
    2) 480p
    3) 540p
    4) 720p
    5) 1080i
    6)16:9

    when i plug this cable in from pc - LCD i basically get a rainbow effect.

    What do I need to do with these pins?
     
  19. serial45

    serial45
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2005
    Messages:
    248
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Liverpool UK
    Ratings:
    +17
    I have read over everything in both threads and have a greater understanding of the situation now.
    Happy to hear that both scarts are wired up to support component connections,

    I think i will order this too
    http://www.keene.co.uk/cgi-bin/bigcodesearch.pl?KA150

    Im going to get the xbox higher-definition kit too and hopefully that should work? No one here has confirmed either way.

    I have read things on the forums to say some peeps have managed to choose options in games that allow them to set the pins to use in games? and they can get progessive via standard scart?

    I did not think this was possible??
     
  20. RockySpieler

    RockySpieler
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2005
    Messages:
    1,661
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Snaking the Lineup
    Ratings:
    +115
    I have manage to win one of the PROFIGOLD SCART to COMPOSITE cables on ebay, but I am impatiant, and could not wait for it to be delivered.

    I had an old 6 RCA to SCART lead (Screw type - not molded), so I opened it up and resoldered the pins to the TEVION manual pin out table.

    The original cable only had 2 Video leads (Slight thicker), so I have had to use an audio lead for the Cb/Pb input, but it works OK.

    I cannot see much of a difference between my component and S-Video (these are the output options on my old USA Pioneer DV-414), but that might be the smaller diameter of converted audio lead. The audio outs also work.

    So if anyone has a soldering iron, and is impatiant, you can follow my lead.

    The AV1 or AV2 has to be set as YCrCb for my set up to work, the TEVION does not have any onscreen display to confirm the signal is component.
     
  21. REALDEAL

    REALDEAL
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2005
    Messages:
    143
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +3
    hi m8 is the cable u just won the same as what munstar got as apparently it does'nt work
     
  22. busterdan

    busterdan
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2004
    Messages:
    1,346
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    SE London
    Ratings:
    +37
    Yeah apparently the Profi doesn't work but we are waiting to find out from Profi how the pins are wired.

    Serial... as you now know I am going to get the Keene adapter too.... but I might also get the HiDef Xbox stuff....can you let me/us know how this goes please. :smashin:
     
  23. busterdan

    busterdan
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2004
    Messages:
    1,346
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    SE London
    Ratings:
    +37
    Sorry... I never got time to do this over the weekend if anyone was waiting for feedback :(
     
  24. EnglishJohn

    EnglishJohn
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2001
    Messages:
    253
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Suffolk
    Ratings:
    +6
    Good to know that componet over the scart is working, even though you had to go diy!!
    Im still awaiting for profi to get back. grrr. The cable you bought is the same as i got.

    "The AV1 or AV2 has to be set as YCrCb for my set up to work" i must be stupid but i cant see an option to change to that manually, thought the tv automaticly switched depending on input?? If im wrong someone show me the way!!
     
  25. RockySpieler

    RockySpieler
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2005
    Messages:
    1,661
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Snaking the Lineup
    Ratings:
    +115
    You press the menu button once

    4. INSTALLATION

    5. AV SETTINGS

    Then 1 (AV1) or 4 (AV2)

    You can choose AUTO/RGB, S-VIDEO, RGB, YCrCb, YPrPb.

    You need to change to YCrCb for interlaced component (that's what I have) or YPrPb for progressive component (newer DVD / freeview sources).

    The AUTO/RGB only gives sound, not picture.

    Incidentally mine also works with the YPrPb setting, but I'll need to check my Pioneer manual to see if it outputs progressive (I expect it doesn't, and it is just that the YPrPb mode could be backwardly compatiable).

    If anyone can inlighten me as to whether as should use YCrCb or YPrPb please make a post, ............its good to talk.
     
  26. EnglishJohn

    EnglishJohn
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2001
    Messages:
    253
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Suffolk
    Ratings:
    +6
    YIPPIE!!!!!! :D

    Thanks for the last post, I don’t no why I had not noticed this installation stuff before, maybe I was just looking for too much of a complicated reason and forgot the basics!!!

    Profigold all works, im running this:

    Sky+ rgb scart to js component converter
    Harmon dv22 component progressive output
    Xbox component out
    All three via component input on Denon 1905
    Monitor out to js tech component buffer
    Buffer output 1 to Sanyo Z3
    Buffer output 2 to Aldi LCD TV

    I now think £749 was a cracker and like this screen even more now progressive component works!. I can also simultaneity watch a picture on LCD TV and Projector at same time, not that im gonna watch both screens at one!! LOL :smashin:
     
  27. serial45

    serial45
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2005
    Messages:
    248
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Liverpool UK
    Ratings:
    +17
    EXCELLENT!!!!!!!!!!!!! THIS is the post i've been waiting foor w00t w00t w00t! now this tv is the deal of the century!

    So if i get the gamecube cable set here :
    [​IMG]

    DO i need this
    [​IMG] to partner with it? then I need to also change pin output on TV?

    OR can i get away with this - [​IMG] + [​IMG]
    and just specify the correct ping settings in the TV options?

    Thanks in advance.
     
  28. EnglishJohn

    EnglishJohn
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2001
    Messages:
    253
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Suffolk
    Ratings:
    +6
    You edited your post before i could reply!!!

    No, you will have to buy a different cable to go from the Xbox, the one you have is a composite video and 2 phone for audio L/R. (correct me if im wrong)

    You will need something like these; I use the gamester model, component and s-video out as well as optical fro connecting to an amp for 5.1 and scart adapter.

    http://www.ddruk.com/articles/Review_Xbox_Hi-Def_Cables.htm
    This shows you the Microsoft one, and the one I have.

    Only thing is unless you can wire a scart to component cable up yourself you wont get sound using the Profigold cable as it is video only.
    Has anyone found a component + 2 phono to scart cable yet??
    Or does anyone no if the 3.5mm audio jack on the back of the TV can be assigned to a different input than just the DVI?
     
  29. serial45

    serial45
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2005
    Messages:
    248
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Liverpool UK
    Ratings:
    +17
    I see, so I'd need something similar for gamecube too? that input looks sweet for xbox... gonna get one for sure!
    How does the xbox look via component then? :D :D
     
  30. EnglishJohn

    EnglishJohn
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2001
    Messages:
    253
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Suffolk
    Ratings:
    +6
    Good, much better than the yellow composite plug that i think you have been using, remember if you want to use the Higher Def side of x-box u will also need to have it chipped and change the output to NTSC via software, cant remember the rest of the details - someone will say or do a search it has been posted.

    But yes via componet should look better!
    You will still need to buy a componet /scart block as you have shown to plug the xbox component cables to the tv as its inputed via scart.
    Or buy a better quality premade unit like the Profigold, this would plug into your xbox hidef box and the scart end to the tv, as im sure your aware.
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice