1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

cable tv connection

Discussion in 'Cables & Switches' started by mattytinter, Jul 28, 2004.

  1. mattytinter

    mattytinter
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2004
    Messages:
    27
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +1
    i wonder if any one could please advise me, ive got a pw6 plasma with component board, ive got a pioneer progressive scan dvd player, i can connect my dvd via component no problem, its my digital cable box from telewest, its only got a scart output, and wondering the best way to connect to my plasma... a scart to component lead maybee?? would it work if the scart output on the cable box isnt rgb, cause i dont think it is rgb scart output, im using a av amp to route my sound and pictures, all the connections on my av amp are component .
     
  2. Reiner

    Reiner
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2000
    Messages:
    3,315
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    61
    Location:
    Germany
    Ratings:
    +13
    You should check first what output your cable box supports. Scart can carry Composite, S-Video and RGB, but not Component/YUV (with the exception of some Loewe TVs).
     
  3. Ian J

    Ian J
    Banned

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2001
    Messages:
    25,529
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +4,906
    All digital Sky boxes output RGB through the scart and NTL digital cable does as well so I wouldn't imagine Telewest to be any different
     
  4. AMc

    AMc
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2000
    Messages:
    5,524
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Near Norwich
    Ratings:
    +2,086
    Digital cable from TeleWest is RGB - you have to enable it in the menus on the STB.
     
  5. mattytinter

    mattytinter
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2004
    Messages:
    27
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +1
    thanks for the info. so based on these facts i could use a scart to component lead..
     
  6. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    no you need a converter try JS technology top quality or RGB>VGA converter save you buying another input board.
     
  7. Joe Fernand

    Joe Fernand
    Distinguished Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2002
    Messages:
    23,759
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    The Borders
    Ratings:
    +2,463
    mattytinter

    What you require is as follows:

    Set-up:
    Your Telewest Digibox set to output RGB via its SCART socket.

    Video connectivity:
    1 x SCART cable (I'll come back to which sort in a minute).
    1 x RGB2YUV Converter ( I always supply/recommend JS Technology converters)
    1 x 3RCA to 3RCA 'Component' video cable.

    You connect the Digibox to the RGB Converter using the SCART cable and the RGB Converter to your AV Receiver with the 3RCA Component Video cable.

    Audio connectivity:
    If your Digibox has a set of Stereo Audio outputs or a Digital Audio output use these to connect to your AV Receiver.

    If Audio is only available via the Digibox SCART socket ensure you get a Fully Wired SCART cable between the Digibox and the RGB Converter - the JS Technology RGB Converter has a set of RCA 'break out' stereo audio outputs that you can then connect to your AV Receiver using a Stereo Audio cable.

    SCART cables:
    If you do have Stereo or Digital audio connectors on your Digibox you then have the option of a higher quality (cost) RGB Only SCART cable between the Digibox and the RGB Converter and no requirement for Audio via the RGB Converter.

    Dead simple :)

    Best regards

    Joe
     
  8. zedzed

    zedzed
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2004
    Messages:
    817
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Linlithgow (nr. Edinburgh)
    Ratings:
    +13
    From what I gather from other posts (I'm a relative newbie at this!) what Joe recommends will give you the best quality signal, but during the convertion process you'll loose the "auto aspect switching" that Scart provides.

    Might not be an issue (it is for me as it means the Mrs. will get hacked off having to mess about with the settings!) - but I thought I'd mention it :)

    ZedZed
     
  9. mattytinter

    mattytinter
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2004
    Messages:
    27
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +1
    Many thanks Joe, i understand it fully now, your info is greatly apreaciated , Matty
     
  10. mattytinter

    mattytinter
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2004
    Messages:
    27
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +1
    i was just thinking over the previous posts, Hornydragon has a good point, if my dvd player is running components, and i run another set of components for my cable box, which means another input board.. but if i get an rgb-vga converter, i dont need another board, so would the quality be as good as a rgb to component .or are they nearly the same.
     
  11. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    very similar, one board and a converter or just a converter the costs the same????
     
  12. Joe Fernand

    Joe Fernand
    Distinguished Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2002
    Messages:
    23,759
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    The Borders
    Ratings:
    +2,463
    ZedZed

    Good point - though I have to say most folk seem to get used to manually switching aspect ratios (when they can be bothered) or put up with the odd 'soap' in a distorted format.

    It seems to be something many folk find less of an issue with on larger format screens.

    Best regards

    Joe
     

Share This Page

Loading...