1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Cable router thingymebob?

Discussion in 'Networking & NAS' started by (GTV)Chris, Jun 4, 2003.

  1. (GTV)Chris

    (GTV)Chris
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2002
    Messages:
    695
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +2
    I am having cable fitted and wondered if there is a device that i could use to sit between my pc and my wifes Mac so we can both gain access to the internet??
    I have heard of a router, is this what I need to ask for?

    Thanks V much

    Chris
     
  2. RedBull

    RedBull
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2003
    Messages:
    145
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Darlington, UK
    Ratings:
    +24
    Yeah, you're after a router.

    Have a read through practicallynetworked.com and semi-basic instructions on how to do it, plus there's a few FAQ's at this site, along with some general router info.

    :)
     
  3. (GTV)Chris

    (GTV)Chris
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2002
    Messages:
    695
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +2
    cheers dude.
     
  4. eddiewww

    eddiewww
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2002
    Messages:
    439
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Location:
    Blackheath, SE London
    Ratings:
    +134
  5. gab2001uk

    gab2001uk
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2002
    Messages:
    236
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +5
    Unless they have changed their policy, If you are using Telewest you should get a router that allows you to set the MAC address manually, as the connection is set up to a specific network card in the pc on installation. If you clone this address to the router, Telewest think you are still connected to the same PC, not a router.
    This does not apply to NTL
    More details on broadband on this excellent site:
    http://www.nthellworld.com/
    (Also relevant to Telewest)
     
  6. (GTV)Chris

    (GTV)Chris
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2002
    Messages:
    695
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +2
    Thanks for all the info fellas.
    Just one thing though - If i leave my pc on the internet all night downloading, as I do at present with ADSL, Will NTL cut me off after a time limit?
    Do they also cap your download sizes?

    Ta

    C
     
  7. gab2001uk

    gab2001uk
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2002
    Messages:
    236
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +5
    No.
    No.
    I have used Kazaa/eMule for files of 1/2 GB over several days with no problems
    My router and at least 2 PC,s are on 24/7 and have been for the last 3 years
     

Share This Page

Loading...