Question Cable Query

Discussion in 'Cables & Switches' started by Dazimus, Jul 19, 2015.

  1. Dazimus

    Dazimus
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2007
    Messages:
    5,232
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Warrington
    Ratings:
    +1,017
    Not really "home cinema" but this seems the best place to ask, I think.

    I've just realised that my ethernet cables are just CAT5, not even CAT5e. So I'm running homeplugs between my router and PC, down to my XBox One to use the streaming function. However I'm getting a fair bit of lag and stutter. Looking at the stats, it looks like the bandwidth is maybe being maxed out, which resulted in me discovering that CAT5 is actually pretty old.

    So I'm planning on buying some CAT6 cables from eBay but just wondering if I would be fine with CAT6 or should I get CAT6a? And also would I be right in assuming a shielded cable is a shielded cable, regardless of whether it's a "no name" or if it's a Belkin etc? I'm thinking of this one, for example: 5m Long High Speed Cat6 Ethernet Cable Quality Shielded RJ45 Network | eBay

    Thanks in advance!
     
  2. edd666999

    edd666999
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2012
    Messages:
    1,449
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Preston
    Ratings:
    +238
    The lag you speak of isn't going to be due to CAT5 cabling, it still manages 100Mbps theoretical speed. Your issue is the Homeplugs.

    However if your still going to get some, CAT6 is fine you don't need anything higher.
     
  3. Member 581642

    Member 581642
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2012
    Messages:
    11,106
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +2,501
    Were you having issues with the Cat5 cable that made you move to HomePlug ?

    If you can cable that will always be better than Homeplug and at £5.99 worth a go.
     
  4. Dazimus

    Dazimus
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2007
    Messages:
    5,232
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Warrington
    Ratings:
    +1,017
    I've tried wireless first, 2G and 5G, but that wasn't particularly great. I then tried the homeplugs (TP-Link TL-PA4030KIT) rated at 500Mbs and they were a bit better but not great either. I already had the homeplugs from a while ago so they weren't bought to resolve this issue.

    So I ended up ordering some CAT6 cables from eBay which will hopefully arrive tomorrow.

    Cabling isn't something I can see myself doing, unfortunately. I'm just not that handy and the router is on the other side of the house, and upstairs, to the living room so it wouldn't even be a case of just dropping a cable down into the floor etc.
     
  5. edd666999

    edd666999
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2012
    Messages:
    1,449
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Preston
    Ratings:
    +238
    What is it you are streaming?
     
  6. Dazimus

    Dazimus
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2007
    Messages:
    5,232
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Warrington
    Ratings:
    +1,017
    Xbox One to PC, which isn't the finalised version yet so it could be that which is the issue. But then I'm seeing other people experience no issues at all.
     
  7. edd666999

    edd666999
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2012
    Messages:
    1,449
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Preston
    Ratings:
    +238
    Is it media or game play your are streaming?
     
  8. Dazimus

    Dazimus
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2007
    Messages:
    5,232
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Warrington
    Ratings:
    +1,017
    Gameplay. You can enable stats when the Xbox is streaming to the PC and it has an on screen display showing the network usage. It does seem like it reaches a point where it can't go any higher in bandwidth, which lead me to believe the cable was limiting it somehow.

    The Superhub 2 and Xbox One both have gigabit ports, the homeplugs support 500Mb/s so the only other component of this that could be falling down would be the cabling, I guess.

    If the CAT6 cables arrive today, I'll give them a try and update this with how (if at all) it's changed the performance.
     
  9. Member 581642

    Member 581642
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2012
    Messages:
    11,106
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +2,501
    The Homeplug doesnt really support 500mb/s

    It will me more like a maximum of 150mb/s and depending what is introducing noise on the line a lot less than this.
     
  10. Dazimus

    Dazimus
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2007
    Messages:
    5,232
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Warrington
    Ratings:
    +1,017
    Okay, tried the CAT6 cables and it seems somewhere is being capped. At no point did it ever go over 9.95mbps which feels to me like there's a cap.

    Just confirmed that the Superhub 2 definitely has gigabit ethernet ports.

    Edit: Just reading the homeplug spec, it states:

    • 3* 10/100Mbps Ethernet (RJ45) Ports
    Yet it's advertised as 500mbps. Eh?
     
    Last edited: Jul 21, 2015
  11. Member 581642

    Member 581642
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2012
    Messages:
    11,106
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +2,501
    Are you still using the Homeplugs when conducting the speed test, if so its not capped its just the speed on your power cables.


    They can claim this speed as i believe they use a compression algorithm so they claim the higher speed.
     
  12. Dazimus

    Dazimus
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2007
    Messages:
    5,232
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Warrington
    Ratings:
    +1,017
    Just tried it again on Forza Horizon 2 and got up to 11mbps. Also upgraded the firmware on the homeplugs. TP-Link tool showing the transfer speed as 337mbps.

    Sorry for the daft question, could you clarify what you mean by the power cables?
     
  13. Member 581642

    Member 581642
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2012
    Messages:
    11,106
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +2,501
    No problem, your internal power cables in the walls in your house.
     
  14. Dazimus

    Dazimus
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2007
    Messages:
    5,232
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Warrington
    Ratings:
    +1,017
    Damn. Well, I have mentioned to my wife that we need an electrician to sort out better plug placement etc, and I believe we also have an old electricity fuse board, so maybe it's time to think about getting the electrics done!
     
  15. Member 581642

    Member 581642
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2012
    Messages:
    11,106
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +2,501
    Probably wont help, we find that older cabling is better than new for HomePlug.

    What i would do, and may seem extreme but unplug or turn every device off in the house except the items you need for testing (or keeping food frozen or any life support systems) then see what speed you get. Then turn them back on one at a time then you will see if anything is affecting the speed. cheap mobile phone chargers are particulary bad at introducing noise and therefore slowing dow the speed.

    Seb
     
  16. Dazimus

    Dazimus
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2007
    Messages:
    5,232
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Warrington
    Ratings:
    +1,017
    Well, damn. Just removed the network cable and set the Xbox One to wireless and performance is exactly the same. Maybe the XBox One app just hasn't matured enough and that's the best it's going to get!

    I'll give your advice a try and see if the speed does go any better though.
     

Share This Page

Loading...