1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Cable conduit question

Discussion in 'Plasma TVs' started by tetrarch, Feb 15, 2005.

  1. tetrarch

    tetrarch
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2005
    Messages:
    60
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +2
    Given the trend in Plasma prices at the moment I am going to decorate first and TV afterwards. My 28" Sony 100hz will just have to do for a few more weeks.

    How big a conduit do I need to cater for most needs ?

    I am far too mean to pay for Sky so my very simple set-up will be:

    Freeview Box
    Sony HTK-250 Amp
    Cheap-and-nasty LG DVD player (to be upgraded)
    Panny PW7 (probably)

    It's going to be a "pipe/bundle" rather than a flat channel.

    Regards

    Tet
     
  2. John

    John
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2002
    Messages:
    10,997
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +2,676
    Its simple really ,
    Decide what plasma you want. And get one lead for every input socket , then you wont be left wishing you had buried that HDMI>DVI-D after all :blush: .
    Its a bit extreme , but you won't get caught out that way :smashin: unlike some :oops:
    atb
    JS
     
  3. Johnny Thunder

    Johnny Thunder
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2004
    Messages:
    2,232
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Middlesbrough
    Ratings:
    +140
    You could also go to your nearest Plumbing Supplier.
    Install 2" or 3" waste pipe with a couple of draw wires
    inside for future cabling.
    1 little tip:
    Whenever you pull in a new cable, pull in a new draw wire with it. :smashin:
     
  4. happyhiker

    happyhiker
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2005
    Messages:
    421
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +25
    Sorry to Hijack thread, but related question, What do you guys put at the end of your conduits, cables etc, do you just have them hanging out the wall, or do you put face plates on them or something ?
     
  5. tetrarch

    tetrarch
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2005
    Messages:
    60
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +2

    I was looking at one like this:

    http://www.aldoussystems.co.uk/acatalog/Online_Catalogue_Single_Gang_Brush_Faceplate_46.html

    It's a brush faceplate that will hide cables very neatly.

    I was thinking of using 40mm polypipe (Waste water type) would this be wide enough to allow a Scart (or whatever I need ) through ?

    Regards

    Tet
     

Share This Page

Loading...