1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Cable - Apologies I now its the wrong forum

Discussion in 'Plasma TVs' started by bigtired, Apr 10, 2005.

  1. bigtired

    bigtired
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2003
    Messages:
    160
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    North Wales
    Ratings:
    +2
    Hi, I know this not the right forum but no bugger will help me in the other ones!.

    I want to move my TV to the opposite corner of the lounge. At present I have a terrestial co-axial cable, and a sky cable coming in through the wall, and then a co-axial cable going out through the wall up to my bedroom (using the spare RF out on the Sky plus box) so I can watch Sky upstairs (I have a magic eye to switch channels).

    I want to avoid having to have a reinstallation of all the cables if possible.

    Where I want to relocate the TV etc is on an internal wall anyway. I also keep on changing my mind about the layout so I may want to move the bloody TV again!!

    Is there any way that I can effectively extend the cables (circa 20 ft or so) without screwing up the quality of the signal. I have thought about leaving all the av in the same corner and then have some crazy length scart lead to the TV but I don't know if they make them 20 ft + long.

    Any advice appreciated.

    Thanks

    Justin
     
  2. tamthetim

    tamthetim
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2004
    Messages:
    478
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Perth
    Ratings:
    +6
    a double ended female adaptor will extended both co-ax cables, but you might get some degradation of the signal......................although it might no be very noticeable.

    its a cheap solution with you could try without moving anything to see if the PQ is ok first.

    hope this helps, cheers,tam
     
  3. bigtired

    bigtired
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2003
    Messages:
    160
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    North Wales
    Ratings:
    +2
    thanks Tam
     
  4. Piers

    Piers
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2002
    Messages:
    1,973
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Shropshire
    Ratings:
    +227
    The feeds from your dish to the Sky+ box won't appreciate having "extenders" put into the leads but if you are on a budget it may work. Digital coaxes work best with no bends, no joints, and really good cable.

    A long scart cable will work well if it is of good quality but not the best solution - if it doesn't look good bite the bullet and get the Sky feeds sorted properly. CT100 cable isn't that expensive, and given that the holes are already drilled running a longer length shouldn't be too difficult. Sig below for contact details if you are worried about DIYing it - I may be able to advise though not do the job!
     
  5. mucca_D

    mucca_D
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2005
    Messages:
    1,881
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Ratings:
    +522
    I thought about this exact thing when i needed to move my feeds from one wall to the other.

    Going around the room would of meant going over the door frame, which apart from the extra distance again, it did not pass the wife check, then again four coax, speaker cable and a LAN cable would of been some trunking :eek:

    I opted for the direct route and cut a whole into the concrete floor.

    The plan was to make it wider and deeper and then put a wooden lid on it for future expansion,,,,,, SOD that way to much dust (and I mean shed loads)and as Piers said coax is not that expansive (£15 50m) so took the option of concrete back over them.

    PICTURE ONE showing the cut out in floor done with disc cutter then bolster


    PICTURE TWO Showing the coax in place ready for the bucket of concrete.

    Oh and nearly forgot, the level of signal - no percived drop :clap:
     
  6. Selectortone

    Selectortone
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2002
    Messages:
    70
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    B&Q sell co-ax and 'F' type cables and connectors/adaptors. I used them when I moved my terrestrial feed and NTL cable box to the other side of the room. Worked fine for me, ran a 10m extension cable for each under the floorboards and the picture doesn't look any different. Cost less than £10.00. Dixons sell the exact same 'F' connectors for about five times as much.

    If you're worried about signal degradation do what I did and connect the cable up first and test it with your kit before pulling up the floorboards. Worth a punt for a tenner.
     
  7. Mep

    Mep
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2004
    Messages:
    9,579
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Surrey
    Ratings:
    +474
    mucca...do you not have to put them in some sort of conduit first?
     
  8. mucca_D

    mucca_D
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2005
    Messages:
    1,881
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Ratings:
    +522

    Do you mean from a regs point of view? or protecting the cable from damage thing.

    As for regs, it is more a concern when it is power cable,

    and for damage, I looked up on a few things and it does not look like PVC is attacked chemically by cement so they should be OK
    ( I hope so anyhow :suicide: )

    or am i missing somthing?

    walks off worring just in case mep is about to doom me LOL
     
  9. Mep

    Mep
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2004
    Messages:
    9,579
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Surrey
    Ratings:
    +474
    *lol* no mate I'm not going to doom you....but was considering same thing and I did think the casing may be attacked by the cement but hadn't looked into it yet....as you were, alarm over :)
     
  10. mucca_D

    mucca_D
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2005
    Messages:
    1,881
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Ratings:
    +522
    Few :p :beer: If it was not for the dust I might of made it large enough for the trunking.

    If you have ever noticed the dust cloud that engulf your car as you pass them using a disc cutter on a road, you can imagine what that is like inside the house.

    Further more, if you forget that window is open upstairs, you end up with dust in every part of your house and the misis gets very upset :mad:
     
  11. Mep

    Mep
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2004
    Messages:
    9,579
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Surrey
    Ratings:
    +474
    yes i must admit that is mostly what has put me off doing anything.....you're a brave man! :)
     
  12. mucca_D

    mucca_D
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2005
    Messages:
    1,881
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Ratings:
    +522

    more daft I would say. I new there would be dust but nothing can compare to getting into bed and thinking is that dust inside the bed :eek:

    My recommendation in insight (is that how you spell it?) would be to seal the room off with plastic and tape on the doors, at least only the one room is dusty then :rolleyes:
     
  13. bigtired

    bigtired
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2003
    Messages:
    160
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    North Wales
    Ratings:
    +2

    Attached Files:

  14. Mep

    Mep
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2004
    Messages:
    9,579
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Surrey
    Ratings:
    +474
    good plan....and it's hindsight :)
     
  15. tamthetim

    tamthetim
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2004
    Messages:
    478
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Perth
    Ratings:
    +6
    looks ok for the feed from the dish ....................................but don't think it will work with the sky remote eye......................think it mucks up the return signal...............................................as i tried a booster on that line before.

    maybe just need to install a new co-ax between second tv and sky box

    cheers,tam
     
  16. Mep

    Mep
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2004
    Messages:
    9,579
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Surrey
    Ratings:
    +474
    in theory they look like they should be quite good anyway even if you aren't extending...but then they seem too cheap to be much good..be interesting to try them anyway
     
  17. bigtired

    bigtired
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2003
    Messages:
    160
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    North Wales
    Ratings:
    +2
    Mep - will give it a try -the dish is far too hgh up the house for me to clambering up a ladder - if the signals are pants then I will stop being tight and get the tellyman in
     
  18. Mep

    Mep
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2004
    Messages:
    9,579
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Surrey
    Ratings:
    +474
    i would put them the other end anyway..it just says between the dish and the box doesn't it?...I guess anywhere will do
     
  19. hedgy

    hedgy
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi Folks

    I used to work in R&D for a PVC manufacturer, cement wont have any effect on your cable from a chemical point of view and reasonable quality cable will be moisture resistant too, household power cable is the cheapest rubbish you will ever find (the grey 3 core stuff) and even that wont mind cement, doesn't like moisture though ;)
     
  20. Mep

    Mep
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2004
    Messages:
    9,579
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Surrey
    Ratings:
    +474
    cheers hedgy :thumbsup:
     
  21. mucca_D

    mucca_D
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2005
    Messages:
    1,881
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Ratings:
    +522
    wipes brow,, cheers hedgy too

    MD
     

Share This Page

Loading...