C5 sky hd picture problem

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by theeagle1972, Jan 29, 2009.

  1. theeagle1972

    theeagle1972
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    As a bit of a pleb when it comes to the workings of av electronics I may sound a bit thick but here goes...

    Over the past few weeks i've been havin problems with channel 5 in that the picture either skips, freezes or goes into like large squared pixels and makes an awful screetching noise. Ive not managed to see one CSI because of it! (its also happened on a few of the music channels too) So basic question, anyone know whats causing it? Any idea how to stop it or do I need to be calling customer services?

    Any help would be gratefully recieved.

    Cheers
     
  2. Starburst

    Starburst
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    17,846
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Ilkeston
    Ratings:
    +975
    Sounds like a reception issue, what is the status of Five and FiveUS at the same time, they share a transponder for SKY's encrypted version of the channels. If you can nail down which channels are affected then you can consider a dish/lnb/cabling/tuner problem, external interference (wireless device) or something else.


    Short term try adding the FTA Five variant intended for Freesat.
    10.773
    H
    22000
    5/6
     
  3. theeagle1972

    theeagle1972
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    It only seems to happen on Channel 5 and not all the time...Fiver and FiveUS appear to be ok. Like I said it seemed to happen on a couple of the music channels and also on ss2 one night.

    I will try to nail down all the channels it happens on.

    As for the adding of the FTA Five varient.....I give up, I haven't a clue what it is, what it does, where I should put it or where I get it from!!!
     
  4. Starburst

    Starburst
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    17,846
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Ilkeston
    Ratings:
    +975




    On the remote.
    Services, System Setup, Add Channels
    Enter the details over writing the default numbers and then select Find Channels, the tuner will scan the transponder and present you with the a channel list. Highlight "Five" and then press the Yellow button then Select.

    You can then access this version of channel Five from the Services, Other Channels option (pin protected).
     
  5. mattclarkie

    mattclarkie
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2007
    Messages:
    11,987
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Real guitars don't have strings, they have 5 colou
    Ratings:
    +934
    I don't watch much C5, but it hasn't had a problem whenever I watched it.

    It could be a alignment issue.
     

Share This Page

Loading...