1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Buying an Amp from Germany - any power issues?

Discussion in 'AV Receivers & Amplifiers' started by Kaotician, May 26, 2005.

  1. Kaotician

    Kaotician
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2004
    Messages:
    211
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +11
    Hi all,

    I hope someone can help me. I'm mulling over buying an amp from Germany, but am not certain about the power supply requirements. I believe they run on the same voltage as we do here, but can anyone confirm this for me please? Or will I need a power adaptor?

    Many thanks :)
     
  2. cyberdude

    cyberdude
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Assuming you're in the UK, there are no power / voltage issues. At worst you'll have to change the plug on the amp. Some amps come with a 'kettle' lead so you can just get a new lead.
     
  3. Jase

    Jase
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2001
    Messages:
    9,535
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +932
    Hi

    It's the same. Only thing you'll need to do is change the plug and/or cable. :)
     
  4. Astaroth

    Astaroth
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2004
    Messages:
    2,283
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +117
    All of europe use the same power supplies it is just the plugs that differ - when i bought my digital camera from france it actually came with a europe style & UK style power cord in the box
     
  5. Eddy Boy

    Eddy Boy
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2004
    Messages:
    937
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +27
    You can get clip on 3 pin pugs that fit over the European 2 pin. It then has a screw which you do up.
     
  6. Kaotician

    Kaotician
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2004
    Messages:
    211
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +11
    I'd like to thank everyone who's taken the time to clarify the issue for me - you've all helped to put my mind at rest, and for that I'm grateful. Apologies for the confusion as to where I'm based - I didn't think to specify, but yes, I am based in the UK, which I believe most of you assumed. If anything is different in consequence to that extra detail, please post again here if you have the time. Once again, thanks very much :thumbsup:
     
  7. Blu Ray

    Blu Ray
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2004
    Messages:
    495
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Chorley, Lancs
    Ratings:
    +12
    I've bought some Sony stuff some time back (in UK), which actually had a euro plug with a 3 pin clip on. I didn't notice it at the time. Clip on plugs are available here .
     
  8. DavidCook

    DavidCook
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2002
    Messages:
    95
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    South Normanton Derbyshire
    Ratings:
    +2
    If you buy a yamaha amp from europe the manual actually tells you to 'cut off' the two pin plug and fit a three pin. I didn't bother I simply used a kettle lead I had from an old guitar amp. No problems
     

Share This Page

Loading...