Question Bush TV stuck in standby

Discussion in 'General TV Discussions Forum' started by daftpunk1, Mar 18, 2018.

  1. daftpunk1

    daftpunk1
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010
    Messages:
    1,911
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Ratings:
    +21
    ok my Bush bled24fhdl8dvd is stuck in standby mode.

    It was working yesterday, only use it occasionally. It’s in my office and very rarely use my PC connected to it. But it’s handy, it’s got a DVD player built in, usb etc. So hopefully I can fix it

    I’ve googled this and seems to be a common issue. I’ve tried holding in the power button, then unplugging and continuing to hold it for 30 seconds then plugging back in while holding for a further 30 seconds.

    This has not been successful.

    I’ve also tried another power supply.

    So now I’ve dissamsembled the tv and had a lot for any loose connectors or burnt caps but everything seems fine. There are buttons on the tv aswell as the remote but either function so I suppose I can rule out the pcb that is connected to external function buttons.

    Anyone got a clue what else I can try
     
  2. JayCee

    JayCee
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2004
    Messages:
    23,872
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Lanarkshire
    Ratings:
    +2,587
    When you say you've tried another power supply do you mean an external “brick” type or the psu board in the TV?
     
  3. daftpunk1

    daftpunk1
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010
    Messages:
    1,911
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Ratings:
    +21
    Ive just tried another PSU, external brick. Saying that the power supply for the tv is 12v 4a but the nearest i could find was 12v 3a, it does give the same fault but maybe need the right PSU to be sure.

    And another thing to mention the power brick failed a few months ago which was the original power supply. I bought a new power supply over ebay which was a genuine bush power brick for this tv
     
  4. JayCee

    JayCee
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2004
    Messages:
    23,872
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Lanarkshire
    Ratings:
    +2,587
    You do.
     
  5. simonlewis

    simonlewis
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2014
    Messages:
    4,669
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    stockport
    Ratings:
    +1,750
    Maybe invest in a new better tv.
     
  6. daftpunk1

    daftpunk1
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010
    Messages:
    1,911
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Ratings:
    +21
    Yea i suppose i will buy one if i have to but i think i can fix it if i know the exact root of the problem. Ive googled the issue and it does appear to be common and fixable and if i have to change a cap on the main board then it won't be a problem.

    No point in spending money on a new screen for my office...
     

Share This Page

Loading...